보물 제1606호

칠곡 송림사 석조아미타여래삼존좌상 (漆谷 松林寺 石造阿彌陀如來三尊坐像)
소 재 지 경상북도 칠곡군
소유자(소유단체) 송***
관리자(관리단체) 송***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

송림사의 천불전에 봉안된 이 삼존상은 아미타여래와 관음·지장보살로 구성된 아미타삼존형식이다. 이 삼존상은 ‘불석(Zeolite, 沸石)’이라고 불리는 돌로 제작되었다. 불석은 경주지역에서 채석되는 연질의 석재로서 목조각을 전문으로 하는 조각승들도 비교적 쉽게 다룰 수 있는 재료였다고 생각된다.

상들의 표현은 재질에서 기인한 탓인지 얼굴이나 신체의 표현에서 다소 딱딱한 느낌을 준다. 이 삼존상에서 특기할 만한 표현은 수인의 형태로 삼존 모두 두 손을 다 같이 손바닥을 밑으로 하고 두 무릎 위에 올려놓았는데, 이러한 수인은 조선후기 불석제 불상에서 많이 보이는 것이 하나의 특징이다. 특히 이상은 이러한 수인을 취한 불석제 불상 중에서 선구적인 예에 속하는 것으로 조각사적 의의가 있다.

한편 아미타여래상의 복장에서 나온 발원문을 통해 1655년(효종 6) 무염(無染)유파의 조각승 도우(道祐, 또는 道雨)가 현재까지 밝혀진 작품 가운데 처음으로 수화원이 되어 조성한 작품으로 17세기 불교조각사 및 조각유파 연구에 귀중한 작품으로 평가된다.

This Buddha triad enshrined in Cheonbuljeon Hall of Songnimsa Temple consists of Amitabha and two attendant Bodhisattvas, Avalokitesvara and Ksitigarbha. It is carved of zeolite, a soft porous stone quarried in the Gyeongju area, which is assumed to have been among the materials easily handled by monk sculptors specializing in wooden sculpture. Probably due to the texture of the material, the images appear somewhat stiff in their facial and body expressions. It is especially noteworthy that all three images are poised with an identical mudra, both hands resting on the laps with palms turned down. This is a typical posture frequently found among Buddhist images carved from zeolite during the late Joseon Dynasty, of which the present triad was a pioneering example. According to an invocation paper found inside the Amitabha, the Buddha triad was completed in 1655 (the sixth year of King Hyojong’s reign), and was the first work created under the lead of the head artist Dou, who came from the same lineage as the famous monk sculptor Muyeom. The triad is crucial reference for the study of 17th century Buddhist sculpture and its different schools

此三尊像供奉于松林寺千佛殿内,呈阿弥陀三尊形式,由阿弥陀如来、观音和地藏菩萨组成。这三尊佛使用名为“沸石”的石头制造。沸石是从庆州地区采集的软质石材,即使是专门制作木雕的僧匠也能简单使用。通过从阿弥陀佛腹藏的发愿文可知,此佛像是1655年(孝宗6)无染流派的雕刻僧道雨现存作品中首次以首画员的身份制造的作品,被评价为研究17世纪佛教雕刻史及雕刻流派的宝贵作品。

松林寺の千仏殿に奉安されているこの三尊像は、阿弥陀如来と観音・地蔵菩薩で構成されている阿弥陀三尊形式である。この三尊像は、「沸石」と呼ばれる石で制作された。沸石は慶州地域で採石される軟質の石材で、木彫刻を専門とする彫刻僧も比較的手安く扱える資料であったと考えられる。一方、阿弥陀如来像の服装から見つかった発願文を通じて、1655年(孝宗6)に無染流派の彫刻僧であった道祐(あるいは道雨)が現在まで明らかになった作品の中で初めて首画員となって造成した作品で、17世紀の仏教彫刻史及び彫刻流派の研究に貴重な作品と評価されている。