문경 봉암사 극락전 (聞慶 鳳巖寺 極樂殿)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 불전
소 재 지 경북 문경시 가은읍 원북길 313 (원북리)
소유자(소유단체) 봉암사
관리자(관리단체) 봉암사

문경 봉암사 극락전은 신라 경순왕이 피난시 원당으로 사용한 유서 깊은 건물로 전하고, 현재 극락전 내부에는 어필각(御筆閣)이란 편액(扁額)이 걸려 있으며, 일제강점기 때 옥개부 보수가 있었던 듯 망와에 소화16년(1941년)이란 기록이 남아 있다.

봉암사에서 극락전은 가장 오래되고 원형을 잘 보존하고 있는 전각이다. 그 형태나 위치로 보아 조선 중후기에 세워진 왕실 원당일 가능성이 높으며, 기단과 초석은 고려조의 것으로 볼 수 있다. 높은 단층 몸체에 차양칸을 둘러 마치 중층건물 같은 외관을 구성했고, 몸체와 차양칸의 기둥열을 다르게 한 독특한 수법을 보이고 있다.

독특한 외관과 건축수법 및 단청에서 조선 중·후기의 건축모습을 잘 보존하고 있어 역사적·예술적·학술적 가치가 충분하다.

Geungnakjeon Hall, meaning the “Paradise Hall,” of Bongamsa Temple has a unique appearance in that it resembles a two-story structure. It is actually a single-story pavilion with a full-bay verandah on all four sides that support the upper roof, but with different column arrangements on the two levels. King Gyeongsun (r. 927-935), the last ruler of Silla, is said to have taken refuge here during the chaotic final years of the declining kingdom. Inside the hall is a sign reading “Eopilgak,” meaning that it houses a work handwritten by the king. A ridge-end roof tile is carved with “16th Year of Showa,” which suggests that the roof was repaired in 1941, during the Japanese Colonial Period. Along with Borimsa Temple in Jangheung, Bongamsa is one of the two remaining temples that served as headquarters of the Nine Mountain Schools of Zen Buddhism from late Silla to early Goryeo. Geungnakjeon is also one of the oldest temple halls in the country, which retains features of early temple architecture. In view of its location and appearance, however, the present hall was very likely rebuilt sometime from the mid- to late Joseon Dynasty. But the base and foundation stones are older, possibly dating to Goryeo. The hall is recognized for its remarkable historic, artistic and academic value as evidenced by its ingenious appearance, architectural technology and ornamental painting on wooden elements.

相传风岩寺极乐殿是敬顺王避难时使用的元堂,建筑由来已久,如今极乐寺内部悬挂有一块题有“御笔阁”字样的匾额,似乎在日帝强占时期维修过屋顶,望瓦(屋脊一端的装饰瓦)上留存有昭和16年(1914年)的记录。独特的外观、建筑手法以及丹青等特点完好保存了朝鲜中后期的建筑形态,具有重要的历史、艺术和学术价值。

鳳岩寺極楽殿は、新羅敬順王が避難時に願堂として使った由緒深い建物であると伝わっている。現在極楽殿の内部には「御筆閣」という扁額がかかっており、日帝強占期の時に屋蓋補修があったようで、忘窩に昭和16年(1941年)という記録が残っている。独特な外見と建築手法や丹青から、朝鮮中・後期の建築の特徴がうかがえ、歴史的・芸術的・学術的な価値が高い。