보물 제996-1호

영주 비로사 석조아미타여래좌상 (榮州 毘盧寺 石造阿彌陀如來坐像)
소 재 지 경상북도 영주시
소유자(소유단체) 비***
관리자(관리단체) 비***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

비로사는 신라말 고려초의 명승 진공대사가 다시 지은 유명한 사찰이다. 이곳에는 2구의 불상이 있는데 원래 광배(光背)와 대좌(臺座)를 모두 갖추고 있었으나 광배는 깨진 채 버려졌다.

높이 1.13m의 석조아미타여래좌상은 원만한 얼굴과 당당한 어깨로 현실적 사실주의가 잘 반영되어 있다. 옷은 왼쪽 어깨만을 감싼 형태이며, 손은 가볍게 주먹을 쥔 상태에서 손바닥을 위로 하고 양 손의 엄지 손가락을 맞대고 있다.

높이 1.17m의 석조비로자나불좌상은 단정한 얼굴과 안정된 신체의 형태로 석조아미타여래좌상과 같이 현실적 사실주의를 잘 나타내고 있다. 양 어깨를 감싼 옷은 얇게 빚은 듯한 평행계단식 주름으로 자연스럽게 보인다. 손은 왼손 검지를 오른손으로 감싼 모양으로 일반적인 석조비로자나불좌상이 취하는 손모양이다.

두 불상은 단아하면서도 선의 특징, 몸의 자세 등이 대체적으로 9세기 후반 석불과 비슷하고, 동시에 나란히 아미타여래좌상·비로자나불좌상이 같이 있다는 점에서 9세기 통일신라 화엄불교의 특징을 보여주는 귀중한 작품이라 하겠다.

Birosa is a well-known temple rebuilt by Monk Jingongdaesa, one of the great monks from the end of Silla to the early Goryeo. It originally has the mandorla and pedestal installed, but the mandorla was thrown away after it was broken; only the octagonal lotus pedestal remains in the temple yard where it is enshrined. The Amitabha Buddha is 113cm tall, with harmonious face and imposing shoulders that reflect the realism well. The robe is draped over the left shoulder only, and the hand makes the characteristic gesture of the Amitabha Buddha with the fist softly clenching, palm facing upward, and thumbs touching. The 117.5cm Vairocana Buddha statue has refined face and stable body shape and expresses realism well like the Amitabha Buddha. The robe draped over both shoulders has narrowly arranged natural pleats of horizontal tiered style, and the hands form the jigwonin shape with the left forefinger wrapped by the right hand. These characteristics are similar to those of the Vairocana Statue (Treasure No. 863) of Donghwasa Temple. The two statues of Buddha are decent and generally similar to the stone Buddha statues made at the end of the 9th century in terms of the characteristics of line, posture of body, etc. Considering the fact that the Amitabha and Vairocana Buddha statues stand together side by side, they are important examples demonstrating the characteristics of the Hwaeom Order of Silla Buddhism in the 9th century.

毗卢寺是新罗末期高丽初期高僧真空大师重建的著名寺院。此处供奉有两尊佛像,原本都具有光背和台座,如今光背已破碎毁损。两尊佛像姿态端庄、线条、体态等特点与9世纪后半期的石佛大致相同,两尊佛像并排而列,展现了9世纪统一新罗华严佛教的特点,是一部珍贵的作品。

毘盧寺は、新羅末・高麗初の名僧であった真空大師が再建した有名な寺刹である。ここには2具の仏像があり、本来光背と台座を全部備えていたが、光背は壊れたまま捨てられた。二つの仏像はきれいで、線の特徴、体の姿勢などがおおむね九世紀後半の石仏と似ている。阿弥陀・毘盧遮那仏が一緒に並んでいるという点で、九世紀の統一新羅華厳仏教の特徴を見せる貴重な作品と言える。