상주 석조천인상 (尙州 石造天人像)
분 류 유물 / 불교조각 / 석조 / 천부상
소 재 지 경상북도 상주시
관리자(관리단체) 상주시
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

보호각 밖에 있는 연화대석(蓮花臺石)과 석탑재(石塔材) 등과 함께 상주시 남성동 용화전 안에 있던 것을 1982년 10월 남산공원(신봉동 산2-1번지)로 옮긴 후, 2007.06.20일자로 상주박물관에 옮겨 보관하고 있다.

화강암질의 넓은 돌 2장에 높이 1.27m의 주악상(奏樂像)과 높이 1.23m의 공양상(供養像)을 도드라지게 조각하였다.

주악상은 왼쪽을 향하여 비파(琵琶)를 타고 있는 모습으로, 화관을 쓴 머리는 앞으로 숙이고 한 발을 앞으로 내밀어 유연한 자세를 취하고 있다. 연주하는 자태는 약간 미소를 머금은 단아한 표정이며, 비파를 타는 두 손의 표현은 섬세하고 사실적이다. 어깨에 걸친 옷은 바람에 날리듯이 좌우로 구불거리며 흩날려서 매우 율동적이다. 아랫도리에는 주름이 져 있으며, 윗도리 속에서부터 늘어지는 끈이 좌우로 바람에 날리듯 표현되었다.

공양상은 오른손으로 연꽃 봉우리를 받쳐들고 오른쪽을 향해 있는 모습을 표현하였는데, 자연스럽고 동적으로 묘사되었다.

두 석상이 어디에 쓰였던 것인지 알 수는 없으나, 옷차림은 당시 복식(服飾) 연구의 중요한 자료가 되며, 만들어진 연대는 8세기경으로 추정된다.

This was situated inside Yonghwajeon Hall, which was originally located in Namseong-dong, Sangju City together with the lotus pedestal outside Bohogak Pavilion and pagodas. It was moved to its current location in October 1982. Images of a musician deity and a deity of offering are carved on the two wide granite stones. The musician deity, facing the left, plays the Korean mandolin. It adopts a flexible pose with one step forward, while the crowned head is bending forward. It plays it with a slight smile and the hands playing the mandolin are depicted delicately and realistically. The robe over the shoulders seems to flutter in the wind here and there making it look very dynamic. There are pleats at the bottom of the robe and the strap extending from the upper robe is shown as if it is fluttering in the wind. The offerer is naturally and dynamically depicted, facing the right, and lifting lotus buds in the right hand. Where the two statues originally stood is impossible to know, but the styles of the robes of the two figures will be sources of great importance for researching the sartorial styles. They are believed to have been made around the 8th century. The image of the musician deity is 127 cm tall and that of the offerer is 123 cm tall.

石像与保护阁外的莲花台石、石塔材等一同位于尚州市南城洞龙华殿内,1982年10月迁至南山公园(新凤洞山2-1号),2007年6月20日迁至尚州博物馆保管。在两块宽大的花岗岩上阳刻了1.27米高的奏乐像和1.23米高的供养像。两尊石像的用途不得而知,石像衣着是研究当时服饰的重要资料,推测制作年代为8世纪左右。

保護閣の外にある蓮花台石と石塔材などと共に、尚州市南城洞龍華殿の中にあったものを1982年10月南山公園(新鳳洞山2-1番地)に移した後、2007年6月20日に尚州博物館に移して保管している。花崗岩質の広い石二枚に、高さ1.27mの奏楽像と高さ1.23mの供養像が目立つように彫刻されている。二つの石像がどこに使われたかについては分からないが、服装は当時の服飾研究の重要な資料となり、作られた年代は8世紀頃と推定される。

도면

더보기