경주 황남동 금제 드리개 (慶州 皇南洞 金製垂飾)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 금속공예 / 장신구
수량/면적 1식
소 재 지 경상북도 경주시
시 대 신라
관리자(관리단체) 국립경주박물관
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

경주 황남동 금제 드리개(慶州 皇南洞 金製垂飾)는 경주 황남동에 있는 신라 미추왕릉에서 발견된 길이 15.5㎝의 한 줄은 길고 세 줄은 짧은 금제 드리개(수식)이다.

긴 줄은 속이 빈 금 구슬에 꽃잎장식을 금실로 꼬아 연결하였고, 끝에 비취색 옥을 달았다. 작은 줄 역시 긴 줄과 같은 모양을 하고 있다. 현재의 상태가 원형인지 분명하지 않지만 신라 무덤에서 출토되는 드리개 가운데 가장 호화스러운 작품이다.

These Silla ornaments were excavated from the tomb of King Michu in Gyeongju. They are made up of one long pendant and three shorter pendants. The long pendant is 15.5cm. A row of hollow beads and petal ornaments are connected with twisted gold threads to form the long pendant, and there is a green jade at the end. The shorter pendants are basically similar to long one. It is not certain whether the present remaining form is the original shape. Still, it is the most splendid ornament excavated from the tumuli of Silla. King Michu was the 13th king of Silla, reigning for 23 years from 262 to 284. The tomb of King Michu is otherwise called Jukjangneung (Tomb of Bamboo Soldiers), or Jukhyeonneung (Tomb where Bamboo Soldiers Appeared). The legendary origin of these names is written in Samguk sagi (The History of the Three Kingdoms). In 297 (the 14th year of his son, King Yuri’s reign), Iseogoguk (a nearby confederation of tribes) invaded Geumseong, the capital of Silla. Soldiers of the Silla Kingdom went out to meet their enemy but could not fend them off. At the critical moment a host of soldiers appeared. Their numbers were countless and all of them had bamboo leaves stuck behind their ears. They fought together with the soldiers of Silla, defeated the enemy, and then disappeared. Afterwards somebody noticed a heap of bamboo leaves on King Michu’s tomb and this led people to say that the dead Michu helped Silla with his secret army. The inside of the tumulus is made by piling up stones over the coffin, like Cheonmachong Tomb (Heavenly Horse Tumulus) and Hwangnamdaechong Tomb.

庆州市皇南洞的味邹王陵中出土的金制垂饰,长15.5厘米,一串较长,另外三串较短。长串以金线捻起花瓣装饰连接中空的金珠,末端有翡翠色的玉石。小串与长串样式相同。无法确认目前状态是否为原形,是新罗古墓中出土的最豪华垂饰。

慶州皇南洞にある新羅の味鄒王陵から発見されたもので、長さ15.5cmの、一行は長く三行は短い金製垂飾である。長い糸が中が空いている金の玉に花びらの装飾を金糸で合わせて繋ぎ、先端に翡翠色の玉を付けた。小さい紐も長い紐と同じ形をしている。現在の状態が原形であるかどうかはっきりしないが、新羅墳墓から出土された垂飾の中で、一番華麗な作品である。