황남대총 남분 금제 관식 (皇南大塚南墳 金製冠飾)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 금속공예 / 장신구
수량/면적 1식
시 대 신라
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

황남대총 남분 금제 관식(皇南大塚南墳 金製冠飾)은 경주시 황남동 미추왕릉 지구에 있는 삼국시대 신라 무덤인 황남대총에서 발견되었다. 황남대총은 2개의 봉분이 남·북으로 표주박 모양으로 붙어 있다.

이 관식은 황남대총 남쪽 무덤에서 발견되었으며, 높이 45㎝, 날개 끝 너비 59㎝의 크기이다. 3매의 금판으로 구성되어 있는데, 가운데 금판은 위에 3개의 돌출된 부분이 있어서 전체가 山자 모양을 하고 있다. 아랫부분은 차츰 좁아져서 V자 형태를 이루고 있으며, 이 가운데 금판 좌우에 새 날개 모양의 금판을 작은 못으로 연결하였다.

전면에 작은 원형 장식을 달았으나 가운데 금판 밑의 관(冠)에 꽂게 된 부분에는 장식이 없다. 관 장식의 가장자리에는 작은 점을 찍어 처리하였다. 가운데 금판은 세로 중심선에서 안으로 약간 접은 상태로서, 밑의 뾰족한 부분을 어느곳에 꽂기 위한 형태라고 생각되지만 평소에 썼던 관의 일부인지 용도는 확실하지 않다.

This diadem ornament was found in the south mound of Hwangnamdaechong Tomb. It is 45 cm in height and 59 cm in width (the length between the two wing tips). It is made up of three gold plates. The middle plate has three projections in the upper part and so the whole shape looks like the Chinese character 出. The lower part gets narrower towards the end, forming a V. On both sides of this middle plate, plates in the shape of birds’ wings are connected with small nails. There is a small circular ornament on the front. However, there is no decoration on the lower part of the middle plate, which is supposed to be fixed to the diadem. The edge of the ornament for the diadem is decorated with minute dots. The middle plate is folded a little inwards lengthwise, which makes it probable that it was usually stuck into something else. However, it is not certain whether it is a part of the diadem worn every day. Similar ornaments for a diadem have frequently been excavated from Gaya tumuli. Hwangnamdaechong Tomb is a Silla tumulus and is located in Hwangnam-dong, Gyeongju, Gyeongsangbuk-do. Its Gyeongju Tumuli serial number is Hwangnam-dong tumulus no 98. It was excavated and researched by the Office of Cultural Asset in 1973 and 1975. Today the outward form of the tumulus is restored. Two mounds connected north and south give it the shape of a small gourd. It is the largest mound from the Silla Period. Its breadth is 80m east-west, 120m north-south. The height of the south tumulus is 23m and that of the north tumulus is 22m.

出土于庆州市皇南洞味邹王陵地带的三国时代新罗的古墓皇南大冢内。皇南大冢有两个封坟,呈瓢状沿南北方向相连。正面有小圆形的装饰,但中间金板下面插入冠的部分无任何装饰。冠饰的边缘印有小点。中间金板呈在垂直中心线上略微内折状,推测底部尖锐的部分用于插放在某处使用,但无法确认是否属于平时使用的冠的一部分。

慶州市皇南洞味鄒王陵地区にある三国時代新羅の墳墓である皇南大塚から発見されたものである。皇南大塚は二つの封墳が南と北に瓢箪模様にくっ付いている。前面に小さい円形の装飾がついているが、中央の金板の下の冠にはまる部分には装飾がない。冠装飾の先端には小さな点をつけて処理している。中央の金板は縦の中心線から少し内側に折った状態で、下の尖っている部分を何かに差したと考えられるが、普段使っていた冠の一部なのかははっきりしていない。