황남대총 남분 금제 허리띠 (皇南大塚 南墳 金製 銙帶)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 금속공예 / 장신구
수량/면적 1식
시 대 신라
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

황남대총 남분 금제 허리띠(皇南大塚南墳 金製銙帶)는 경주시 황남동 미추왕릉 지구에 있는 삼국시대 신라 무덤인 황남대총에서 발견된 허리띠(과대)와 띠드리개(요패)이다. 황남대총은 2개의 봉분이 남·북으로 표주박 모양으로 붙어 있다.

허리띠 길이는 99㎝이며, 소형 띠드리개 길이 18∼22㎝, 대형 띠드리개 길이 79.5㎝의 크기이다. 이 허리띠는 문양이 뚫린 사각형의 판과 나뭇잎 장식 34매를 연결하였다. 나뭇잎 장식 아래에는 7줄의 띠드리개가 있는데, 1줄은 길고 6줄은 짧다.

이 허리띠의 좌우 끝에는 서로 연결할 수 있는 띠고리(교구)가 달려 있다.

This waist belt is made of cloth which has metal plates studded on it. In ancient days people used to hang jade ornaments and daily necessities such as little knives, herbal packages, whetstones, flints and nippers on their girdles. In the Chinese Yegi (The Book of Manners), it is written “When one serves his parents he should have on his girdle, a handkerchief, whetstone, small cup and a metal flint to his left, an instrument made of bone to put on the thumb when shooting arrows, an ornament put on the end of the bow to hook on the strings, and a big cup to his right”. Now this instruction seems to have been applied to clothing and later adapted to official uniforms. In Baekje and Silla, the material, color and quantity of the girdle indicated the official status of its wearer. This girdle (99 cm long: the short waist plate 18-22 cm long, the long waist plate 79.5 cm long) is made up of square plates with engravings and 34 leaf-shaped ornaments. Under these ornaments there are seven drooping lines for decoration. One is long and the other six are short. A distinguished characteristic of the girdle is that it has clasps at both ends. Tumulus No. 98 is one of the Silla tumuli located in the Tumuli Park of the Tomb of King Michu in Gyeongju. Its serial number is 98. It is otherwise called Hwangnam Great Tumulus. It has the shape of a small gourd, its two mounds being connected north south. Its diameter is 80m east-west and 120m north-south. The south mound is 23m high, and the north mound is 22m high. It is the largest of the Silla mounds. The inside of the tumulus is made by piling up stones over the wood coffin, which is the traditional style of Silla tumuli.

庆州市皇南洞味邹王陵地带的三国时代新罗古墓皇南大冢内出土的腰带(带銙)和腰佩。皇南大冢有两个封坟,呈瓢状沿南北方向相连。此腰带左右末端设有带环(铰具),用于连接两端。

慶州市皇南洞味鄒王陵地区にある三国時代新羅の墳墓である皇南大塚から発見された銙帯と腰佩である。皇南大塚は二つの封墳が南と北に瓢箪模様にくっ付いている。この腰帯の左右先端には、それぞれを繋げる鉸具が付いている。