천마총 환두대도 (天馬塚 環頭大刀)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 금속공예 / 장신구
소 재 지 경상북도 경주시
시 대 신라
관리자(관리단체) 국립경주박물관
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

천마총은 경주 황남동고분 제155호 무덤으로 1973년 발굴하여 금관, 팔찌 등 많은 귀중한 유품들과 함께 천마 그림이 발견되어 천마총이라 부르게 되었다.

천마총 환두대도(天馬塚 環頭大刀)는 칼 중에서 손잡이 끝부분에 둥그런 고리가 붙어있고 그 고리안에 용이나 봉황, 나뭇잎들을 조각하여 그 소장자의 신분이나 지위를 나타내 주는 칼이다.

천마총에서 고리자루큰칼은 칼자루에 손상이 있을 뿐 양호한 상태를 유지하고 있으며, 유골의 왼쪽부분에서 발견되었다. 칼집과 칼자루는 나무로 만들어 그 위에 얇은 금동을 입혔다. 칼자루 끝 둥근 모양 안에 봉황으로 보이는 새의 머리가 붙어있다. 칼집의 표면에는 특별한 장식이 없고, 한쪽에 따로 칼집을 만들어 큰칼과 같은 것을 붙여 놓았다.

칼집 옆에는 구멍이 난 네모형태의 꼭지가 있어 끈을 매어 달았던 것으로 보인다. 칼집 끝은 금판으로 된 작은 돌기가 두 개 달려있다.

This gilt-bronze sword has a phoenix-topped round pommel with a loop. On this loop, pictures of dragon, a phoenix head and leaves are engraved to show the status or rank of the owner. It was found by the left side of the remains in Cheonmachong (Heavenly Horse Tumulus). It was preserved quite well except for some damage at the hilt. The scabbard and the hilt are made out of wood, and thinly coated with gold. At the pommel, inside the loop, is the head of a bird that looks like a phoenix. There is no particular decoration on the surface of the scabbard. Another small sheath that keeps a miniature blade in it is attached to the side of the scabbard. On the side of the scabbard is a square perforated cap. This seems to have been used to hold the scabbard on a string. At the end of the scabbard, there are two small projections made of gold plate.

天马冢是庆州皇南洞古墓的第155号墓,1973年挖掘出土了天马图和金冠、手镯等大量贵重遗物,因此称天马冢。刀鞘侧面有带孔的四方形钮,推测是用来栓系绳索的。刀鞘尾部有两个金板制的小型突起部分。

天馬塚は慶州皇南洞古墳第155号墳墓で、1973年に発掘されたものである。金冠や腕輪などの貴重な遺品と共に天馬の絵が発見されたため、天馬塚と呼ぶようになった。鞘の横には穴の開いた四角の形をした取っ手がついており、紐を繋げていたものと思われる。鞘の先端は金板の小さな突起が二つ付いている。