천마총 목걸이 (天馬塚 頸胸飾)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 금속공예 / 장신구
수량/면적 1련
소 재 지 경상북도 경주시
시 대 신라
관리자(관리단체) 국립경주박물관
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

천마총은 경주 황남동고분 제155호 무덤으로 1973년 발굴하여 금관, 팔찌 등 많은 귀중한 유품들과 함께 천마 그림이 발견되어 천마총이라 부르게 되었다.

천마총 목걸이(天馬塚 頸胸飾)는 천마총 안의 널<관(棺)>에서 발견된 것으로, 가슴 윗 부분에서 있던 것으로 보아 목걸이로 쓰였던 장신구이다.

금, 은, 비취, 유리 등의 재료를 사용했는데, 원래의 줄 외에 가슴 부근에서 좌우로 늘어지는 짧은 가닥이 달려있다. 청색 유리옥과 금·은 제품이 여섯줄로 이어져 일정한 간격으로 연결되어 있는데, 좌우에는 큰 굽은 옥이 매달려 있다. 이 경식은 목에 걸었을 때 전체가 V자형이 된다.

다른 무덤에서 출토된 목걸이에 비해 매우 화려한 작품이다. 경주 금령총에서도 이와 비슷한 목걸이가 출토된 일이 있는데, 천마총에서 출토된 목걸이는 이것보다는 훨씬 작다.

This was found in a wood coffin in Cheonmachong Tomb. It is assumed to have been used as a necklace as it was found lying on the upper chest of the body. Gold, silver, jade and glass were the materials used. Besides the main chain, there are short hanging strands that would probably have dangled around the chest when worn. Blue jade, gold and silver pieces are lined up six by six and connected alternately. On both sides there is a big crocked piece of jade. The necklace makes a V when worn around the neck. A similar piece was earlier dug up in Geumnyeongchong (Heavenly Horse Tumulus) Tomb in Gyeongju. However the necklace dug up from thistomb is far smaller but far more splendid than that. Cheonmachong Tomb was originally called Gyeongju Tumulus, Tumulus No. 155 until it was excavated in 1973. After its excavation it was presumed to be either the tumulus of Silla's 21st Maripgan (a title for earlier kings of Silla) Soji or the 22nd Maripgan Jijeung. Alongside many invaluable relics including gold diadems and bracelets, a coffin with a Cheonma (heavenly horse) painted on its side was discovered, from which came the present name of the tomb.

天马冢是庆州皇南洞古墓的第155号墓,1973年挖掘出土了天马图和金冠、手镯等大量贵重遗物,因此称天马冢。与其他墓出土项链相比,此颈饰更加华丽。庆州金铃冢也出土了此类项链,但天马冢出土的项链要比其小得多。

天馬塚は慶州皇南洞古墳第155号墳墓で、1973年発掘されたものである。金冠や腕輪など数多くの貴重な遺品と共に天馬の絵が発見されたため、天馬塚と呼ばれるようになった。他の墳墓から出土された首飾りに比べ、大変華麗な作品である。慶州金鈴塚でもこれと似た首飾りが出土されたことがあったが、天馬塚から出土された首飾りはこれより遥かに小さい。