천마총 금제 관식 (天馬塚 金製冠飾)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 금속공예 / 장신구
수량/면적 1식
소 재 지 경상북도 경주시
시 대 신라
관리자(관리단체) 국립경주박물관
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

천마총은 경주 황남동고분 제155호 무덤으로 1973년 발굴하여 금관, 팔찌 등 많은 귀중한 유품들과 함께 천마 그림이 발견되어 천마총이라 부르게 되었다.

천마총 금제 관식(天馬塚 金製冠飾)은 널<관(棺)> 밖 머리쪽에 껴묻거리(부장품)가 들어있는 상자 뚜껑 위에서 발견되었다. 높이 23㎝, 너비 23㎝인 이 관식은 중앙에 새머리같이 생긴 둥근부분이 있고, 그 밑 좌우 어깨 위치에는 위로 솟는 날개 모양의 한 쌍이 있다.

몸체는 수직으로 내려오다 조금씩 좁아지면서 끝을 둥글게 처리하였다. 머리부분에는 나뭇잎 모양으로 2개의 구멍을 뚫었고, 좌우 날개에서 몸통부분까지 5개의 구멍을 나뭇잎 모양으로 뚫었다. 아래의 방패형으로 된 부분에는 장식이 없지만, 그 윗부분에는 약 150개의 원형 장식을 한 줄에 연결해서 달았다.

전체를 세로로 반으로 접었던 흔적이 있으며, 밑에는 못 구멍이 하나 있어 어느 곳에 꼽기위한 것으로 추정되지만 어떠한 용도로 쓰였던 것인지 분명하지 않다.

A diadem ornament is either used simply to decorate the diadem, or it may contain religious meaning. This ornament is 23 cm in height and 23 cm in width. It was found on top of a box holding belongings of the buried person. The box was laid outside the coffin towards the head. In the middle there is a round protrusion in the shape of a bird's head and below that, on the shoulders, there are a pair of wings in the motion of ascent. The body of the ornament becomes narrower as it comes vertically down and is rounded off at the end. Near the head there are two leaf-shaped holes and on each wing there are five leaf-shaped holes. The lower half of the ornament is shaped like a shield and has no decoration, but on the upper half there are about 150 circular ornaments connected on a chain. There are signs of the ornament for the diadem having been folded in half lengthwise. There is also a nail hole at the bottom. However, it is hard to decide clearly what the ornament was used for. Cheonmachong (Heavenly Horse Tumulus) Tomb was originally called Gyeongju Tumulus, Tumulus No. 155 until it was excavated in 1973. After its excavation it was presumed to be either the tumulus of Silla's 21st Maripgan (a title for earlier kings of Silla) Soji or the 22nd Maripgan Jijeung. Alongside many invaluable relics including gold diadems and bracelets, a coffin with a Cheonma (heavenly horse) painted on its side was discovered. From this came the tomb’s present name.

天马冢是庆州皇南洞古墓的第155号墓,1973年挖掘出土了天马图和金冠、手镯等大量贵重遗物,因此称天马冢。留存有整体沿中间竖折的痕迹,下方有一个钉孔,但用途不得而知。

天馬塚は慶州皇南洞古墳第155号墳墓で、1973年発掘されたものである。金冠や腕輪などの数多くの貴重な遺品と共に天馬の絵が発見されたため、天馬塚と呼ばれるようになった。全体を縦に半分折った跡があり、下には釘の穴が一つあるが、どのように使われたのかについてははっきりしていない。