보물 제425호

예천 청룡사 석조비로자나불좌상 (醴泉 靑龍寺 石造毘盧遮那佛坐像)
소 재 지 경상북도 예천군
소유자(소유단체) 청***
관리자(관리단체) 청***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

경상북도 예천군 용문면의 청룡사에 모셔져 있는 고려시대의 불상으로 예천 청룡사 석조여래좌상(보물 제424호)과 나란히 법당 안에 모셔져 있다.

머리에는 작은 소라 모양의 머리칼을 붙여 놓았으며 그 위로 크고 나지막한 상투 모양의 머리(육계)가 표현되어 있다. 얼굴은 4각형에 가까워 넓고 평판적인 느낌을 주며, 코와 입이 매우 가깝게 붙어있는 독특한 인상을 준다. 양 어깨에 걸쳐 입은 옷은 넓적하고 평면적인 신체를 두껍게 감싸고 있다. 어깨에서부터 양 손에 걸쳐 흘러내린 평행의 옷주름은 부드럽기는 하나 부자연스러운 느낌을 준다. 가슴 부근에 있는 두 손은 왼손 검지를 오른손으로 감싼 모습으로 비로자나불이 일반적으로 취하는 손모양이다.

4각형의 대좌(臺座)는 상·중·하대로 나누어 진다. 상대의 4면에는 연꽃무늬가 새겨지고, 중대에는 각 면에 큼직한 눈모양의 안상(眼象)이 새겨져 있다. 하대는 앞부분이 파손되어 있으며, 옆면에 안상이 2개씩 배치되어 있다.

8∼ 9세기에 유행한 비로자나불좌상의 양식을 계승한 작품이기는 하지만 움츠러들고 생동감이 없는 체구나 약화된 4각형의 대좌, 형식적인 옷주름 및 긴장감이 줄어든 신체 표현 등으로 볼 때 고려 초기에 만들어진 작품으로 추정된다.

This stone seated Vairocana Buddha statue made during the Goryeo Period is enshrined along with the Stone Seated Buddha of Cheongnyongsa Temple (Treasure No. 424) in the Buddhist sanctuary at Cheongnyongsa Temple in Yecheon, Gyeongsangbuk-do. The Buddha’s hair is expressed in the small curly nabal style (i.e. twirled up and around in a seashell-shaped fashion), and a low, large usnisa (a protuberance symbolizing supreme wisdom) can be seen on top of his head. The quadrilateral-shaped face is wide and flat, and the nose and mouth are particularly close each other. The beobui (sacerdotal robes) covering both shoulders has parallel folds that are expressed smooth but unnaturally. In addition, the hands of the statue show the typical expression of the Vairocana Buddha, i.e. the two hands are placed on the chest, with the right hand covering the left index finger. The square pedestal consists of upper, middle and lower stones: the upper stone is engraved with lotus flower patterns on each of its four surfaces; the middle stone is carved with large panel decorations on each surface; and the front part of the damaged lower stone is engraved with two panel decorations on each side. Although this statue was influenced by the popular style of Vairocana Buddha statues of the eighth and ninth centuries, judging from its small body with lack of liveliness, square pedestal, formally-carved folds of the clothes, and dull bodily expression, the statue was made during the early Goryeo Dynasty.

供奉于庆尚北道醴泉郡龙门面青龙寺的高丽时代佛像,与青龙寺石造如来坐像(宝物第424号)并排供奉于法堂内。继承了8-9世纪盛行的毗卢遮那佛坐像样式,但从有些萎缩、生动感削弱的佛身、简化的四角形台座、形式化的衣褶及紧张感有所削弱的佛身表现等特点来看,推测创作于高丽初期。

慶尚北道禮泉郡龍門面の青龍面に安置されている高麗時代の仏像で、青龍寺石造如来坐像(宝物第424号)と並んで法堂内に安置されている。八~九世紀に流行った毘盧遮那仏像の様式が継承されている作品であるが、縮んで生動感のない体格や弱化した四角形の台座、形式的な服のひだ及び緊張感の減った身体表現などから見て、高麗初期に造られた作品と推定される。