경주 양동 향단 (慶州 良洞 香壇)
지정(등록)일 1964.11.14
소 재 지 경북 경주시 강동면 양동마을길 121-75 (양동리)
소유자(소유단체) 여강이씨향단파회
관리자(관리단체) 여강이씨향단파회
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

낮은 구릉 위에 자리잡고 있는 향단은 조선 중기 건물로 조선시대의 성리학자인 이언적(1491∼1553) 선생이 경상감사로 재직할 때 지은 것이다.

일반 상류주택과 다른 특이한 평면 구성을 하고 있는데, 그것은 풍수지리에 의해 몸체는 月자형으로 하고, 여기에 一자형 행랑채와 칸막이를 둠으로써 用자형으로 만들고 있기 때문이다. 따라서 행랑채, 안채, 사랑채가 모두 한 몸체로 이루어지며 각각의 마당 즉, 2개의 마당을 가진 특색 있는 구성을 하고 있다. 2개의 마당 중 하나는 안마당으로 쓰이고 다른 하나는 행랑마당으로 쓰인다. 행랑채는 앞면 9칸·옆면 1칸으로 되어 있고 행랑채 뒷편에 있는 본채는 행랑채와 똑같은 규모의 집채를 앞·뒤에 2채 배치해 놓았다. 그 중앙과 좌우 양쪽 끝을 각각 이어서 방으로 연결하였으므로, 마치 전체 건물을 日자형의 한 건물 같이 배치하였다.

이 건물은 마을 전체에서 가장 먼저 눈에 띠는 위치와 모습 뿐만 아니라 상류주택의 일반적 격식에서 과감히 벗어난 형식으로, 주생활의 합리화를 도모한 우수한 공간구성을 보이고 있다.

Hyangdan House was built when Yi Eon-jeok (1491-1553), a scholar of neo-Confucian doctrine, was serving as the governor of Gyeongsang-do during the mid-Joseon Dynasty. It has a unique layout compared with other typical upper-class houses as its overall configuration resembles the Chinese character '月' with an added “ㅡ”shaped haengnangchae (servants’ quarters) and partition, so it finally resembles the Chinese character '用'. As such, the haengnangchae, anchae (women’s quarters) and sarangchae (men’s quarters) are all linked with each other, and the house has two yards, of which is the garden of the inner house, the other being the garden of the servants’ quarters. The haengnangchae measures 9 kan (a unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns) at the front and 1 kan at the sides. The main structure situated behind the haengnangchae consists of two buildings of the same size, being the servants’ quarters at the front and rear of the house. Their centers and both ends of the buildings are connected to the rooms, so the overall configuration of the buildings resembles the Chinese character ‘日’. This house has the most distinguished look and location in the town. It is regarded as an important material for study on the history of traditional Korean houses both because it has an unusual composition unlike that of other typical upper-class houses and because its spatial layout is highly practical.

位于低矮丘陵上的香坛是朝鲜中期建筑,建于朝鲜时代性理学家李彦迪(1491-1553)任庆尚监事之际。这座建筑物位于全村最先映入眼帘的位置,外形引人瞩目,果断摒弃了上流住宅的普遍成规,实现了追求生活合理化的优良空间结构。

低い雲の上に位置している香壇は朝鮮中期の建物で、朝鮮時代の性理学者である李彦迪(1491~1553)先生が慶尚監司として在職中に建てたものである。この建物は町全体で最も目に付く位置と姿だけでなく、上流住宅の一般的格式から果敢に抜け出した形式で、住居生活の合理化を図った優れた空間構成が見られる。

도면

더보기