서봉총금관 (瑞鳳塚金冠)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 금속공예 / 장신구
소 재 지 경상북도 경주시
시 대 신라
관리자(관리단체) 국립경주박물관
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

서봉총금관(瑞鳳塚金冠)은 경주 노서동 신라 무덤인 서봉총에서 출토된 높이 30.7㎝, 지름 18.4㎝, 드리개(수식) 길이 24.7㎝인 금관이다.

넓은 관 테 위에 5개의 가지를 세웠고, 상하에 점선으로 물결무늬를 찍고 나뭇잎 모양의 원판과 굽은 옥으로 장식했다. 관 테에 못으로 고정시켜서 세운 5개의 가지 중 중앙과 그 좌우의 3가지는 山자형 장식을 3단으로 연결하고, 가지 끝은 꽃봉오리 모양으로 마무리 했다. 이 가지 주위에는 2줄씩 점선을 찍어 금판이 휘지 않도록 했고, 나뭇잎 모양의 원판과 굽은 옥을 달았다. 山자형 장식의 좌우에는 끝이 꽃봉오리 모양으로 마무리 된 사슴뿔 장식을 세웠고, 이 곳에도 원판과 옥으로 장식했다.

내부의 골격은 2개의 금판대를 전후·좌우에서 관 테에 연결하여 반원을 그리면서 교차시켰고, 그 위에 3가닥이 난 나뭇가지를 붙이고 가지 끝에 새 모양 장식판을 하나씩 부착시켰다. 관 테 좌·우에 길게 굵은고리(태환식) 귀고리 드리개를 달아 늘어뜨렸다. 이러한 독특한 내부 장식은 서봉총 금관이 유일하다.

This gold crown is basically the same style as others except that the frame is composed of two gold panels with ornaments hanging from it. It is 18.4 cm in diameter and 30.7 cm in height, with the ornaments of 24.7 cm in height hanging. Standing on the broad crown frame are five branches with wave patterns stamped on the upper and lower parts in a form of a dotted line, and they are decorated with the leaf-shaped circular panels and the jades bent. The extreme right, left, and middle branches of the five branches are made up of the Chinese character 山 in 3 tiers, with the tip of the branch decorated with a budding flower ornament. Around the branches two dotted lines are engraved so that the iron panel does not bend, and the circular panels in the form of a leaf and the jades bent are hanging. At each side of the central 山 branch stand an antler-shaped branch with a budding flower at the tip, and these are also decorated with circular panels and jade. Two crossing gold belts with the tip on each of the four dividing points of the crown frame construct the inside framework. A three-branched twig is attached on the belts, and a bird ornament is attached at the end of each branch. On either side of the crown frame are hanging taehwan (large ring) styled long earrings.

出土于庆州路西洞的新罗墓葬瑞凤冢内,是高30.7厘米、直径18.4厘米、垂饰长24.7厘米的金冠。内部结构是将两个金板带从前后左右连接至冠框,形成半圆交叉,再在上面粘贴三缕树枝,枝头各粘一只鸟。冠框左右两边长长地垂挂粗环(太环式)耳环垂饰。

慶州路西洞の新羅墓の瑞鳳塚から出土した高さ30.7㎝、直径18.4㎝、垂飾の長さ24.7㎝の金冠である。内部の骨格は二つの金板台を前後・左右から冠枠に繋げて、半円を成しながら交差している。その上に三本の枝を付け、枝の先には鳥模様を一つずつ付けて、冠枠の左右に長い太環式飾りを垂らしている。