청도 운문사 석조사천왕상 (淸道 雲門寺 石造四天王像)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 기타
지정(등록)일 1963.01.21
소 재 지 경북 청도군 운문면 운문사길 264, 운문사 (신원리)
소유자(소유단체) 운문사
관리자(관리단체) 운문사
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

사천왕석주는 운문사 작압전(鵲鴨殿)안에 모셔진 석조여래좌상(보물 제317호)의 좌우에 각각 2기씩 모두 4개가 돌기둥처럼 배치되어 있다. 원래의 위치는 아니고, 이곳에 세워진 벽돌탑의 1층 탑신 몸돌 4면에 모셔져 있던 것으로 보인다. 모두 갑옷을 입고 무기를 들고 있으며, 머리 뒷쪽으로 둥근 광채를 띤 채 악귀를 발로 밟고 있다.

사천왕은 부처를 모시는 단의 사방을 지키기 위해 두는 방위신(方位神)의 성격을 띠는데, 동쪽이 지국천왕(持國天王), 서쪽이 광목천왕(廣目天王), 남쪽이 증장천왕(增長天王), 북쪽이 다문천왕(多聞天王)이다.

이 4개의 사천왕상 돌기둥은 신체가 큰 반면, 돋을새김을 뚜렷하게 하지 않아 양감이 잘 드러나지 않는다. 또한 체구도 약해보이고 얼굴 생김새도 부드러운 것으로 보아 시대가 내려가는 작품이라고 할 수 있다. 880년에 만들어진 보조선사탑(普照禪師塔) 사천왕상이나 철감선사탑(澈鑑禪師塔) 사천왕상과 비슷하지만, 보다 크고 띠주름도 굵어지는 등 형식화된 면이 있어서 8세기 석굴암의 사천왕상과 비교하여 시대적인 차이를 느낄 수 있다.

통일신라 후기 또는 후삼국시대인 900년경을 전후해 만들어진 작품으로 짐작된다.

Unmunsa Temple was built by Sinseung in the 21st year of King Jinheung (560) of Silla, and was reconstructed by Wongwang, the writer of Sesogogye (The Five Commandments for the Common People) in the 30th year of King Jinpyeong (608). It has taken on its present appearance through several stages of repair since Seolsong reconstructed it in the 16th year of the reign of King Sukjong (1690) of Joseon. Four Stone Guardian Kings are lined up like stone pillars on either side of the Stone Seated Buddha in Jagapjeon Hall. It was not their original place, for they used to be on four sides of the main stone on the first story of the body of stone pagoda. Armed figures wearing armor are stepping on the back of the devil with a triumphant look. Sacheonwang, or the Four Guardian Kings, were the deities whose role was to protect the Buddhist Law from evil forces: Jigukcheonwang (meaning Watcher of the Lands) was in charge of evil in the east, Gwangmokcheonwang (meaning He who see all) in the west, Jeungjangcheonwang (meaning He who enlarges) in the south and Damuncheonwang (meaning He who hears much) in the north. The body of the stone pillar of these Four Guardian Kings is relatively large, but it does not look massive as the protruding engraving not clear. It was assumed that it was built later, since its body looks weak and has a gentle appearance. They are almost identical to the Four Guardian Kings statues in the Stupa of Master Bojo built in 880 or in the Stupa of Master Cheolgam, but there is a discrepancy between this relief of Four Guardian Kings and that of Seokguram Grotto in the 8th century, because it is rather big and has bold pleats. It is assumed to have been built in about 900, in the late Unified Silla or in the Later Three Kingdoms period.

四天王石柱是云门寺鹊鸭殿供奉的石造如来坐像(宝物第317号)左右的石柱,左右各两根,共四根。此处并非原位,推测此处曾修有砖塔,而这些石柱则供奉于砖塔一层塔身石的四面。石柱上的四天王全部身着盔甲、手持武器、头顶后方有圆形光环、脚踏恶鬼。四天王是设在供奉佛像之坛四方,负责守护的方位之神,东边是持国天王、西边是广目天王、南边是增长天王、北边是多闻天王。推测是统一新罗后期或900年左右的后三国时期作品。

四天王石柱は、雲門寺の鵲鴨殿内に安置されている石造如来坐像(宝物第317号)の左右に、それぞれ二つずつ石柱のように配置されている。ここは元々の位置ではなく、ここに建てられた壁石塔の1重目の塔身と軸部の4面に安置されていたものと思われる。全部鎧を着て武器を持っており、頭の後側に丸い光彩を帯びたまま、悪霊を足で踏んでいる。四天王は、仏を安置しておく壇の四方を守るために置く方位神の性格を持っているが、東側が持国天王、西側が広目天王、南側が増長天王、北側が多聞天王である。統一新羅後期、或いは後三国時代である900年前後に造られたものと推定される。