보물 제296호

김천 청암사 수도암 석조보살좌상 (金泉 靑巖寺 修道庵 石造菩薩坐像)
소 재 지 경상북도 김천시
소유자(소유단체) 수***
관리자(관리단체) 수***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

청암산 수도암 약광전에 모셔져 있는 높이 1.54m의 고려시대 석불좌상이다.

머리에 원통형의 관(冠)을 쓰고 있어서 보살상처럼 보이지만, 광배와 대좌가 있고 신체 각 부분의 표현으로 보아 여래상을 표현한 것으로 보인다. 얼굴은 단아한 모습인데 마모가 심해 세부수법을 자세하게 확인하기 어렵다. 양 어깨에 걸쳐져 있는 옷의 주름은 도식적이고, 손모양은 두 손을 무릎 위에 나란히 모아 보주(寶珠)를 들고 있는 모습이다.

부처의 몸에서 나오는 빛을 형상화한 광배(光背)에는 연꽃무늬·덩쿨무늬·불꽃무늬가 새겨져 있다. 불상이 앉아있는 대좌(臺座)는 4각형으로 윗부분에는 연꽃이 활짝 핀 모양을, 아랫부분에는 연꽃을 엎어 놓은 모양을 조각하였다.

도식적으로 처리된 옷주름, 형식적인 광배와 대좌의 표현으로 보아 고려 초기에 만들어진 작품으로 생각된다.

This Seated Stone Bodhisattva of the Goryeo Dynasty is housed in the Yakgwangjeon Hall of the Sudoam Hermitage in Cheongamsam Mountain. It may be mistaken for a Bodhisattva since it’s wearing a cylindrical crown without any decorations, but the mandorla, pedestal and other details of the work make it clear that this is a statue of the Buddha. The face is elegant but the details are not clear due to corrosion. The folds in the robe covering both shoulders are parallel. The hands are clasped together, holding boju (one of many ornaments for the finial). The body mandorla has lotus, arabesque and flame patterns carved on it. The top of the square pedestal is shaped like a lotus flower in full bloom and has panel decorations in the middle. The bottom part is shaped like an upside down lotus flower. The formal style of the shape, mandorla and pedestal indicates that this statue was made in the early Goryeo Dynasty.

是供奉于青岩寺修道庵药光殿内的高丽时代石佛坐像,高1.54米。从公式化处理的衣褶、形式化的光背和台座来看,推测创作于高丽初期。

青岩山修道庵薬光殿に安置されており、高さ1.54mの高麗時代石仏坐像である。図式的に処理された衣のひだ、形式的な光背と台座の表現から、高麗初期に造られた作品と思われる。