김천 갈항사지 석조여래좌상 (金泉 葛項寺址 石造如來坐像)
소 재 지 경상북도 김천시
관리자(관리단체) 김천시
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

갈항사(葛項寺) 터에 있는 높이 1.22m의 불상으로 군데군데 파손이 심한 상태이다.

둥근 얼굴에 신비스런 미소를 띠고 있으며 눈·코·입의 표현이 사실적이다. 가슴이 당당하고 허리가 잘록하며, 왼쪽 어깨를 감싼 옷은 굴곡있는 신체에 밀착되어 부드러운 옷주름 선을 나타내고 있다. 오른손은 손바닥을 무릎에 대고 아래를 가리키고 있지만, 오른 손목과 손등 뿐이며 왼손도 일부 깨졌다.

불상이 만들어진 시기는 갈항사 3층석탑의 건립 연대인 경덕왕 15년(758) 무렵일 것으로 추정된다.

This Buddha statue at the Galhangsa Temple site was sculpted during the Unified Silla period. The round face is life like with an enigmatic smile. The chest is broad and the waist is slim. The robe covering both shoulders is tight on the curves of the body and has smooth folds. The palm of the right hand is on the knee, pointing downwards. Only the back of the right hand is still remaining, and the left hand is also damaged. It is believed to be sculpted during the reign of King Gyeongdeok, at around the same time the Three-story Stone Pagoda of the same temple was made.

此佛像位于葛项寺址内,高1.22米,各处受损严重。推测此佛像的创建时期与葛项寺三层石塔相同,为景德王15年(758)。

葛項寺址にある、高さ1.22mの仏像で、ところどころ破損がひどい状態である。仏像が造られた時期は、葛項寺三重石塔が建てられた景徳王15年(758)頃と推定される。