청도 박곡리 석조여래좌상 (淸道 珀谷里 石造如來坐像)
소 재 지 경상북도 청도군
관리자(관리단체) 청도군
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

석가여래는 전시대를 통하여 예배의 대상이 되었고, 이 불상 또한 마을주민들이 따로 불각(佛閣)을 세워 모시고 있다. 1928년에 일어난 큰 불 때문에 광배(光背)와 대좌(臺座)는 물론 불신(佛身)까지 손상을 입었다.

얼굴의 구체적인 모습은 알 수 없으나 온화하면서도 풍만한 인상이다. 목에는 3줄의 주름인 삼도(三道)가 뚜렷하게 표현되어 있다. 어깨는 힘차 보이고 가슴은 매우 당당하지만 그에 비해 허리는 잘록하게 표현되었다. 불상이 입고 있는 옷은 왼쪽 어깨에만 걸치고 오른쪽 어깨를 드러내고 있는데, 몸에 밀착되었고 옷주름도 간략하게 표현되어 있다.

이 불상은 비록 손상은 입었지만 경주 석굴암 석굴(국보 제24호) 본존불과 양식이 비슷하며, 당당하면서도 세련된 통일신라 전성기의 석불상으로 높이 평가된다.

The stone seated Buddha, who has always been the main object of Buddhist worship, is situated in a separate Buddhist shrine built by the local people of Bakgok-ri, Cheongdo. The mandorla (Buddhist halo of light), pedestal, and body of the statue were damaged by fire in 1928. Although the details of the plump face are rather worn, it appears to display a mild expression. The three lines of samdo (three ways to attaining enlightenment) on the neck are clearly expressed. The shoulders are broad and the chest is also well developed. In comparison, the waist is slim. The Buddha is wearing a close-fitting robe expressed in simply-carved folds that is draped across the left shoulder, leaving the right shoulder exposed. Although this Buddha statue is quite badly damaged, it is clearly similar to the style of the principal statue of the Buddha at Seokguram Grotto, Gyeongju (National Treasure No. 24). It has been highly evaluated as a dignified and refined stone Buddha statue made during the heyday of the Unified Silla Dynasty.

释迦如来是各个时期参拜的对象,村民们单独修建佛阁来供奉这尊佛像。1928年的一场大火使光背、台座和佛身受损。这尊佛像虽然受损,却与石窟庵(国宝第24号)本尊佛的样式相似,被高度评价为气宇轩昂、简洁凝练的统一新罗全盛时期的石佛像。

釈迦如来は全時代を通して礼拝の対象となり、この仏像も村の住民等によって別に仏閣が建てられ、そこに安置されている。1928年に起きた大火事により、光背と台座、仏身まで損傷を受けている。この仏像は損傷はあるものの、石窟庵(国宝第24号)本尊仏と様式が似ており、堂々として洗練された統一新羅全盛期の石仏像として高く評価されている。