보물 제187호

경주 남산 용장사곡 석조여래좌상 (慶州 南山 茸長寺谷 石造如來坐像)
소 재 지 경상북도 경주시
관리자(관리단체) 경주시
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

경주 남산 전역에서도 손꼽히는 큰 사찰이었던 용장사터를 내려다보는 곳에 위치하고 있다.

머리 부분은 없어졌고 손과 몸체 일부가 남아 있는데 대좌에 비해서 불상은 작은 편이다. 어깨는 적당하고, 전반적으로 볼륨이 강조되지 않은 현실적인 체구로 어떤 승려의 자세를 보고 만든 것으로 보인다. 불상이 입고 있는 옷은 양 어깨를 모두 감싸고 있으며, 옷자락이 대좌(臺座) 윗부분까지 흘러 내리는데, 마치 레이스가 달린 것처럼 사실적으로 표현되어 있다. 대좌는 자연기단 위에 있는 특이한 3층탑이라 생각될 만큼 특이한 원형(圓形)인데, 맨 윗단에는 연꽃무늬를 새겨 놓았다.

이 석불은 특이한 대좌 뿐 아니라 석불 자체의 사실적 표현이 작품의 격을 높여주며, 『삼국유사』에서 보이는 유명한 승려 대현(大賢)과 깊이 관련되어 있는 유명한 불상이다. 대현의 활동 기간에 제작되었다고 보아 8세기 중엽에 만들어진 것으로 추정된다.

This stone seated Buddha is located in Yongjangsagok Valley on Namsan Mountain, from which the former site of Yongjangsa Temple, one of the largest temples in Gyeongju, can be seen. The statue is missing its head but the hands and parts of the body remain. The statue has a small body compared to the pedestal. It seems that the statue was modeled after a monk’s gesture, having a realistic, unexaggerated body. The robe covers both shoulders, and hangs down to the upper part of the pedestal. The pedestal, which sits on the foundation stone, has an unusually round shape, and resembles a three-story pagoda. Its top layer is carved with lotus flower patterns. The statue also has realistic carvings as well as a unique pedestal. This well-known statue is closely associated with the distinguished priest Daehyeon in Samguk yusa (Memorabilia of the Three Kingdoms), and is thus thought to have been made during the mid-8th century.

位于可在俯瞰庆州南山全域都屈指可数的大寺院茸长寺址之处。这尊石佛拥有较为特别的台座,石佛本身的写实性表现更显其格调,是与«三国遗事»里记载的名僧一大贤有很深渊源的著名佛像。据说此像修建于大贤活动期间,因此推定建造年代为八世纪中叶。

慶州南山全域でも最も大きな寺院として数えられた茸長寺址が見下ろせる所に位置している。この石仏は特異な台座だけでなく、石仏自体のリアルな表現が作品の格を上げており、『三国遺事』に見られる有名な僧侶大賢と深く関連している有名な仏像である。大賢の活動期間に造られたことから、8世紀中頃に造られたものと推定される。