상주 복용동 석조여래좌상 (尙州 伏龍洞 石造如來坐像)
소 재 지 경상북도 상주시
관리자(관리단체) 상주시
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

석불이 위치한 곳은 상주의 명산으로 알려진 왕산의 동쪽 중간쯤이다. 이 석조여래좌상이 위치해 있던 곳은 상주시 복룡동 358번지였으나, 1975년 10월 현재의 자리로 옮겨졌다.

콧날이 약간 손상된 얼굴은 둥글고 풍만한데, 가늘게 뜬 눈, 작고 도톰한 입술 등에서 인간적이면서도 차분한 분위기를 느낄 수 있다. 어깨는 현저히 좁아졌고, 오른손은 없어졌지만 두 손이 아래위로 겹쳐진 모습으로 보아, 왼손 검지를 오른손으로 감싸고 있는 손모양으로 생각된다. 몸 전체를 두껍게 감싼 옷은 양 어깨에서 부채꼴 모양을 이루며 좌우로 대칭된 모습을 보이고 있는데, 평행한 옷주름의 표현은 부드러우면서도 형식적으로 처리된 모습이다.

이 불상은 전반적으로 부드러우면서 풍만한 모습이지만, 형식화된 옷주름의 표현 등으로 볼 때 고려시대에 만들어진 작품으로 보인다.

This stone seated Buddha is situated in the mid-eastern part of Wangsan Mountain, which is known as the great mountain of Sangju. Originally, this statue was located at 358 Bogyong-ri, Sangju but was relocated to its current location in October 1975. The statue has a round, full face, but the nose has been damaged slightly. The slightly opened eyes and the small, full mouth look realistic, making the statue look calm and composed. His shoulders have been reduced remarkably. Although the right hand is gone, both hands are placed one on top of the other. The right hand is assumed to hold the left index finger. The thick Beobui (sacerdotal robes) wrapped around the statue has bilateral symmetry with a fan shape. The parallel folds in the clothes are carved in a formal method. In general, the Buddha statue has a soft, plump figure. The formal carving of the clothes shows the distinctive features of the Goryeo Dynasty style.

是位于庆尚北道尚州郡尚州邑伏龙里的石佛坐像,没有光背和台座,石像多处破损,呈现出不完整的面貌。这尊佛像整体呈柔和丰满的姿态,但由形式化的衣褶表现等来看,推测是一部高丽时代的作品。

慶尚北道尚州郡尚州邑伏龍里にある石仏坐像で、光背と台座がなく、所々石が割れ落ちており、不完全な姿をしている。この仏像は全体的に和やかで豊満な姿を見せているが、形式化された襞の表現などから、高麗時代に作られた作品であると推定されている。