장흥 천관사 삼층석탑 (長興 天冠寺 三層石塔)
소 재 지 전남 장흥군 관산읍 농안리 739번지
소유자(소유단체) 천관사
관리자(관리단체) 천관사
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

천관사는 신라 진흥왕 때 통령화상이 창건한 사찰로, 천관보살을 모셨다 하여 천관사라 하였다. 바닷가에 위치하여 왜구의 칩입을 여러차례 겪은 탓에 그 규모가 점차 축소되어 현재는 천관보살을 모셨던 법당만 남아있다. 법당에서 조금 떨어진 오른쪽에 자리잡고 있는 이 탑은 2단의 기단(基壇)위에 3층의 탑신(塔身)이 올려진 고려시대의 탑이다.

탑신을 받치고 있는 기단은 아래·위층 모두 모서리에 기둥 모양의 조각을 본떠 새겨두었다. 탑신은 각 층의 몸돌과 지붕돌을 각각 하나의 돌로 쌓아 올렸으며, 층마다 몸돌의 모서리에 기둥 형태의 조각을 두었다. 지붕돌은 밑면의 받침이 얇게 4단씩이고, 윗면에 흐르는 경사가 아래로 내려올수록 완만하며, 네 귀퉁이에서는 경쾌하게 치켜올라 세련된 느낌을 준다. 탑의 꼭대기에는 머리장식으로 네모난 노반(露盤)과 둥그런 복발(覆鉢)이 한돌에 새겨져 올려져 있다.

전체적으로 비례감이 알맞아 안정감이 느껴지며 단아함을 풍긴다. 기단 각면의 가운데기둥이 생략되고, 지붕돌의 받침이 얇아져 퇴화된 수법을 보여주는데, 이는 통일신라에서 고려로 시대가 바뀌면서 일부 양식이 지방화되는 과정에서 나타난 현상으로 보인다. 이러한 점들을 통해 이 탑은 고려 전기의 작품으로 추측된다.

Cheongwansa is a temple founded by Buddhist Monk Tongnyeong in the reign of King Jinheung of Silla. It was so named because it enshrined the Bodhisattva named Cheongwan. The location of the temple on the seashore made it vulnerable to Japanese invasion. After several attacks, the temple was reduced and only the left site remained as the Buddha hall for Cheongwan. This pagoda, built during the Goryeo period, stands at the right side of the Buddha hall and consists of three stories in the main part supported by a two-story stylobate. The stylobate still retains the engraving of the pillar patterns on the edges at the lower and upper stories. The three-story main section of the pagoda is shaped after a tile-roofed house and is layered with stone assembled with the main stone and the roof stone. Each story of the main section has a pillar pattern decoration at the edge. The roof stone has a thin four-tiered base. As it goes down, the roof stone shows a moderate incline. The corners of the roof stone harbor a sense of the refinement as they are lightly curved upwards. Nothing has remained except the square final base and the round over-turned bowl decoration on the finial. Overall, the pagoda combines stability and refinement in appropriate proportions. Nonetheless, its execution is lacking, with the omission of pillar decoration and the thinness of the strut for the roof stone. This trend is seen in the process in which the style of Silla became localized in the transition from the Silla to the Goryeo Dynasty. Based on these facts, the pagoda is believed to have been built in early Goryeo.

天冠寺是新罗真兴王时期通灵和尚创建的寺庙,因供奉着天冠菩萨,所以称为天冠寺。此寺位于海边屡遭倭寇入侵,规模也逐渐缩小,如今仅剩下供奉着天冠菩萨的法堂。此塔位于距法堂稍远的右侧,是在二层基坛上放有三层塔身的高丽时代石塔。此石塔整体上比例协调,稳定端庄。省略了基坛各面的中央支柱、屋顶石的垫石变得很薄,展现了有所退化的手法,推测是统一新罗转换为高丽时代的变迁时期,部分样式地方化的过程中产生的现象。由此推测此塔是高丽前期的作品。

天冠寺は新羅真興王の時に通霊和尚が創建した寺刹で、天冠菩薩を安置したことから、天冠寺といった。海辺に位置して、倭寇の侵入を何回も受けたせいで、その規模が順次縮小され、現在は天冠菩薩を安置した法堂だけ残っている。法堂から少し離れた右側にあるこの塔は、二段の基壇の上に三重の塔身を乗せた高麗時代の塔である。全体的に比例がよく、安定感が感じられ、端雅である。基壇の各面の中柱が省略され、屋蓋石の支えが薄くなって退化した手法を見せている。これは統一新羅から高麗に時代が変わり、一部の様式が地方化される過程に現れた現象と見える。このような点などを通じて、この塔は高麗前期の作品と推測される。