구례 논곡리 삼층석탑 (求禮 論谷里 三層石塔)
소 재 지 전남 구례군 구례읍 논곡리 산51-1번지
시 대 신라
관리자(관리단체) 구례군
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

논곡리(論谷里) 뒷산 중턱에 자리하고 있으며, 탑의 아랫부분이 파묻혀 있어 땅 위로 보이는 모습은 1단의 기단(基壇) 위에 3층의 탑신(塔身)을 올린 형태이다.

기단은 네 모서리에 기둥 모양을 새기고 맨윗돌에는 두툼한 연꽃받침을 두어 탑신을 받도록 하였다. 화려한 12개의 연꽃조각은 끝이 위로 올라갔으며 이러한 받침대는 다른 석탑에서는 볼수 없는 특이한 양식이다. 탑신부는 지붕돌과 몸돌이 각각 한 돌로 구성되었고 몸돌마다 모서리에 기둥조각을 새겨 놓았다. 또한 위로 오를수록 일정한 비율로 크기가 줄어들고 있어 그 모습이 정연하다. 지붕돌은 두꺼운 편이고 밑면의 받침은 각 4단이다. 낙수면의 경사는 급하게 시작되어 끝으로 내려올수록 완만하며, 지붕돌의 네 귀퉁이는 경쾌하게 치켜올라가 있다. 탑의 머리장식부분은 모두 없어지고 네모진 장식받침만 남아 있는데, 아래의 3층 지붕돌과 한 돌로 이루어져 있다.

이 탑은 전체적으로 보아 돌의 짜임새가 정제되어 있어 신라의 석탑양식을 보이고 있으며, 통일신라 후기에 세워진 것으로 보인다.

This stone pagoda stands halfway up a small mountain in Nongok-ri, Gurye. As it is partly buried underground, only one layer of the platform and a three-storied main body are visible, and the finial is absent. The platform is engraved with pillar patterns at its four corners and its top stone, on which the main body is placed, is carved in relief with thick patterns of lotus petals. This kind of stone supporting the main body is a rare example among stone pagodas. The main body of the pagoda is composed of core stones and roof stones, each hewn from a single stone. The corners of the core stones are engraved with pillar patterns. The pagoda tapers in size as it goes upwards and is well-proportioned, giving an impression of stability. The roof stones are thick and have four-tiered cornices. Each one has a steep slope on the outer surface of the roof and gentle curves along the edges of the eaves. The four edges of the roof stones curve swiftly upwards. The finial of the pagoda is missing except for the square supporting stone for the ornament, which is hewn from the same stone as the roof stone of the third story. Judging from the well-proportioned structure of the stones, this pagoda is believed to have been built during the late Unified Silla Period.

坐落于论谷里后山山腰,石塔下面部分埋入地下,地上可见的部分呈在一层基坛上放置三层塔身的形式。整体看来此塔的石块结构整齐,属于新罗石塔的样式,推测建于统一新罗后期。

論谷里裏山中腹に位置しており、塔の下の部分が埋まっているため、地上に見えている姿は、1段の基壇の上に三重の塔身を乗せた形である。この塔は、全体的に石の造りが精製されている点から、新羅の石塔様式を見せており、統一新羅後期に建てられたものに見える。