정읍 보화리 석조이불입상 (井邑 普化里 石造二佛立像)
소 재 지 전라북도 정읍시
시 대 백제
관리자(관리단체) 정읍시
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

전라북도 정읍시 야산 중턱에 나란히 서 있는 2구의 석불입상이다. 최근 백제시대의 불상으로 확인되었는데, 백제 불상의 예를 정읍까지 확대시켰다는 점에서 중요한 자료가 된다.

두 불상은 모두 비슷한 형식과 양식적 특징을 보여주고 있지만, 오른쪽 불상이 왼쪽 불상보다 약간 커서 원래는 삼존불(三尊佛)일 가능성도 배제할 수 없다.

오른쪽의 큰 불상은 뒤편의 광배(光背)가 깨지고 대좌(臺座)의 아랫부분을 잃어버린 것 외에는 완전한 모습이며, 두 눈이 파여진 것이 흠이다.

민머리에 상투 모양의 머리묶음이 솟아 있는데, 백제시대의 불상인 부여 군수리 석조여래좌상(보물 제329호)과 흡사하다. 얼굴 역시 길고 풍만하며 부드러워 백제불상의 특징이 잘 드러나고 있다. 이 불상에서 가장 특징적인 것은 옷차림새인데, 왼쪽 어깨에만 걸쳐져 있는 옷을 입고 있으며 속에 입은 옷과 아래의 치마도 보인다. 옷주름들은 부드러우면서도 소박한 편으로 어깨나 손, 발 등에서도 나타나고 있다.

오른팔이 없어진 작은 불상도 같은 특징을 나타내고 있다. 얼굴의 각 부분은 마모가 심하나 입가로부터 양쪽 볼에까지 미소를 짓고 있어 어린 아이와 같은 느낌이 든다.

부드럽고 우아한 모습, 아기같은 체구, 특징있는 옷 차림새 등에서 백제 후기 불상의 특징이 잘 나타나고 있는 작품이라고 할 수 있다.

These two standing statues of Buddha stand side by side in the middle of a hill located in Jeongeup, Jeollabuk-do. These statues have recently been confirmed to belong to the Baekje Kingdom, providing important information on the Buddhist statues made during the Baekje Period. Both statues have similar structure and style, but the right statue is slightly larger than the left one, suggesting that they may have originally been made as a triad. Regarding the statue on the right, the halo is broken, the lower part of the pedestal is lost, and the eyes are damaged. These notwithstanding, it has preserved its original appearance. It has a topknot-like usnisa (protrusion on the top of Buddha’s head) on the bald head, which is similar to the Stone Seated Buddha from Gunsu-ri, Buyeo (Treasure No. 329) from the Baekje Period. It has the typical characteristics of Baekje’s Buddhist statues, such as a long, voluminous face. The most interesting feature of this statue is the clothes – the robe covers only the left shoulder, revealing the clothes inside and the skirt. The pleats on the robe are soft and simple. The statue on the left has characteristics similar to the larger one, but its right arm was lost. Each part of its face has serious abrasions, but its smile from the lip line to both cheeks gives it a childlike image. The refined and elegant figure, childlike body, and drape of the robe show the characteristics of a Buddha statue made in the late Baekje Period.

全罗北道井邑市所声面普化里的小山山腰上并排而立的两尊石佛立像。最近确认为百济时代的佛像,从百济佛像扩展至井邑这一点看来,是非常重要的资料。此佛像柔和优雅的面貌、孩童般的体态、具有特点的衣着打扮等方面充分展现出百济后期佛像的特点。

全羅北道井州市所声面普華里の山の中腹に並んで立っている2具の石仏立像である。最近になって百済時代の仏像であると確認されたが、百済仏像の例が井邑まで拡大されたという点で重要な資料となる。穏和で優雅な姿、赤ん坊のような体格、特徴ある身なりなど、百済後期仏像の特徴がよく現れている作品である。

도면

더보기