부안 내소사 대웅보전 (扶安 來蘇寺 大雄寶殿)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 불전
지정(등록)일 1963.01.21
소 재 지 전북 부안군 진서면 내소사로 243, 내소사 (석포리)
소유자(소유단체) 내소사
관리자(관리단체) 내소사
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

내소사는 백제 무왕 34년(633)에 혜구두타(惠丘頭陀)가 세운 절로 원래 이름은 소래사였다고 한다.

이 대웅보전은 석가모니를 중심으로 좌우에 문수보살과 보현보살을 모신 불전으로 조선 인조 11년(1633) 청민대사가 절을 고칠 때 지은 것이라 전한다.

규모는 앞면 3칸·옆면 3칸이며, 지붕은 옆면에서 볼 때 여덟 팔(八)자 모양을 한 팔작지붕이다. 지붕 처마를 받치기 위해 기둥 위부분에 짜은 장식구조가 기둥 위뿐만 아니라 기둥 사이에도 있는 다포 양식인데, 밖으로 뻗쳐 나온 부재들의 포개진 모습은 우리 옛 건축의 특징을 잘 보여주고 있다. 또한 앞쪽 문에 달린 문살은 꽃무늬로 조각하여 당시의 뛰어난 조각 솜씨를 엿보게 한다.

건물 안쪽으로 들어가면 벽체 윗부분에 있는 부재 끝을 연꽃 봉오리 모양으로 장식하였고 보머리에는 용이 물고기를 물고 있는 모습을 나타내 건물의 화사함을 더해 준다. 천장은 우물 정(井)자 모양으로 짜맞추어 지붕 윗부분을 가리고 있는 우물천장으로 꾸몄다. 불상 뒤쪽 벽에는 우리나라에 남아있는 것 중 가장 큰 ‘백의관음보살상’이 그려져 있다.

공예로 가치가 높은 문살 조각과 독창적인 장식물 등 조선 중기 이후의 건축 양식을 가늠할 수 있게 해주는 중요한 건물이다.

The Naesosa Temple is believed to have been built and named the Soraesa Temple by a Buddhist monk named Hyegu in 633 (the 24th year of the reign of King Mu of Baekje). It is uncertain when the name was changed. The Daeungbojeon Hall housing a Buddha statue was built when monk Cheongmin repaired the temple in 1633 (the 11th year of the reign of King Injo of Joseon). The hall measures 3 kan (a unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns) by 3 kan under a hip and gable roof. The column heads decorating the top of each pillar are also designed to support the weight of the roof. This is called dapo (multiple column-heads) style in which beams are columns are laid on top of each other at the end, which is a common feature in the architectural works of the Joseon Dynasty. The front lattice doors are carved with a floral pattern, which demonstrates the wood carving skills of the time. The column heads in the hall are engraved with a lotus bud pattern, and each tip of the beam is engraved with a dragon with a fish in the mouth. The ceiling beams are criss-crossed and clearly visible, except the center which is covered with wooden boards. The mural behind the Buddha statue is called the ‘Avalokitesvara Bodhisattva in White Robe', which is the largest of its kind still preserved in Korea. This hall has lattice doors elaborately carved with patterns that are considered to be of both artistic and historical value.

来苏寺是惠丘头陀修建于百济武王34年(633)的寺院,据说原名为苏来寺。此大雄宝殿以阿弥陀如来为中心,右侧是供奉大势至菩萨、左侧是供奉观世音菩萨的佛殿,传说清旻大师于朝鲜仁祖11年(1633)修缮此寺时创建。从工艺价值较高的门格雕刻和具有独创性的装饰物等,可知朝鲜中期以后的建筑样式,十分重要。

来蘇寺は百済武王34年(633)に恵丘頭陀が建てた寺で、元の名は蘇来寺であったといわれる。この大雄宝殿は、阿弥陀如来を中心に右側に大勢至菩薩、左側に観世音菩薩が安置されている仏殿で、朝鮮仁祖11年(1633)に清民大師が寺を直す時、造ったものであると伝えられている。工芸で価値の高い桟彫刻と独創的な装飾物など、朝鮮中期以降の建築様式がうかがえる重要な建物である。

도면

더보기