고창 선운사 대웅전 (高敞 禪雲寺 大雄殿)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 불전
지정(등록)일 1963.01.21
소 재 지 전북 고창군 아산면 선운사로 250, 선운사 (삼인리)
소유자(소유단체) 선운사
관리자(관리단체) 선운사

선운사는 도솔산 북쪽 기슭에 있는 절로 신라 진흥왕이 세웠다는 설과 백제 고승 검단선사가 세웠다는 두가지 설이 전한다. 그러나 가장 오래된 조선 후기의 사료에는 진흥왕이 세우고 검단선사가 고쳐 세운 것으로 기록하고 있다.

선운사 대웅전은 신라 진흥왕 때 세워진 것으로 전하며, 현재 건물은 조선 성종 3년(1472)에 다시 지은 것이 임진왜란 때 불타 버려 광해군 5년(1613)에 다시 지은 것이다.

앞면 5칸·옆면 3칸의 규모로, 지붕 처마를 받치기 위해 만든 기둥위의 장식구조가 기둥과 기둥 사이에도 있는 다포 양식으로 꾸몄다. 지붕은 옆면에서 볼 때 사람 인(人)자 모양을 한 맞배지붕으로 옆면에는 높은 기둥 두 개를 세워 간단히 처리하였다. 전체적으로 기둥 옆면 사이의 간격이 넓고 건물의 앞뒤 너비는 좁아 옆으로 길면서도 안정된 외형을 지니고 있다. 건물 뒤쪽의 처마는 간략하게 처리되어 앞뒤 처마의 모습이 다르며 벽은 나무판으로 이루어진 널빤지벽이다. 안쪽 천장은 우물 정(井)자 모양을 한 우물천장을 설치하였고 단청벽화가 매우 아름답다.

조선 중기의 건축답게 섬세하고 장식적인 구성과 빗살 여닫이문이 화려한 건물이다.

The main hall of the Seonunsa Temple was built during the years of King Jinheung of Silla and rebuilt in 1472 (the 3rd year of the reign of King Sejong of Joseon). However, it was burnt down during the Japanese Invasion of Korea in 1592 and rebuilt again in 1613 (5th year of King Gwanghaegun). Measuring 5 kan (a unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns) by 3 kan, it was built in the dapo (multiple column-heads) style in which gongpos (column-heads) support the weight of the roof. On the side there are two high pillars instead of gongpo. The span between pillars is wide and the front and rear widths of building are narrow to have a long stable shape along the side. The refined, magnificent and highly decorative dapo (multiple column-heads) as well as floral lattice detachable doors are typical of the architectural style of the mid Joseon Dynasty. The column-heads on the rear side of building are simple in design, and the shape of the rear eaves is different from that of the front eaves. The wall is made of wooden boards and the ceiling beams are criss-crossed. The walls are painted in red and blue.

禅云寺位于兜率山北边山麓内,流传有新罗真兴王修建和百济高僧黔丹禅师修建两种传说。但据最古老的朝鲜后期史料记载,真兴王修建此寺,此后由黔丹禅师重建。大雄殿是供奉释迦牟尼佛像之处,据说建于新罗真兴王年间。现在的建筑重建于朝鲜成宗3年(1472),此后壬辰倭乱时期被烧毁,光海君5年(1613)重建。大雄殿是朝鲜中期的华丽建筑,具有细致和装饰性的结构、梳齿状推拉式门等特点。

禅雲寺は兜率山北側の麓にある寺で、新羅真与王が建てたという説と、百済高僧であった黔丹禅師が建てたという二つの説が伝えられている。しかし、最も古い朝鮮後期の史料には、真与王が建てて、黔丹禅師が建て直したと記録されている。大雄殿は釈迦牟尼仏像が安置されている所で、新羅真与王の時建てられたものといわれる。現在の建物は、朝鮮朝成宗3年(1472)に建て直されたものが壬辰倭乱の時燃えてしまい、光海君5年(1613)に造り直したものである。朝鮮中期の建築らしく、繊細で装飾的な構成と、櫛目の開き戸が華麗な建物である。

도면

더보기