익산 고도리 석조여래입상 (益山 古都里 石造如來立像)
소 재 지 전라북도 익산시
관리자(관리단체) 익산시
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

약 200m의 거리를 사이에 두고 마주 서 있는 2구의 석상으로, 사다리꼴 모양의 돌기둥에 얼굴, 손, 대좌 등이 표현되어 있다.

이 불상에 얽힌 전설에 의하면 음력 12월에 두 불상이 만나 1년 동안의 회포를 풀고 새벽닭 우는 소리를 듣고 제자리로 돌아가는 남녀상이라고 한다.

머리에는 4각형의 높은 관(冠) 위에 다시 4각형의 갓을 쓰고 있다. 4각형의 얼굴에는 가는 눈, 짧은 코, 작은 입이 간신히 표현되어 있는데, 토속적인 수호신의 표정이다. 목은 무척 짧게 표현되어서 어깨와 얼굴이 거의 붙어 있는 셈이다. 몸은 사다리꼴의 돌기둥으로 굴곡이 없으며, 팔은 표현되지 않고 손이 간신히 배에 나타내었다. 도포자락 같은 옷은 특별한 무늬없이 몇 줄의 선으로 표현하였다. 대좌(臺座)와 불상을 같은 돌에 새겼는데, 앞면을 약간 깍아 대좌같은 모양을 만들고 있다.

사다리꼴의 돌기둥 같은 신체나 비사실적인 조각수법이 마치 분묘(墳墓)의 석인상(石人像)과 비슷하다. 고려시대에 이르면 신체표현이 지극히 절제된 거대한 석상이 많이 만들어지는데 이 불상 역시 그러한 작품 중의 하나로 보인다.

These two stone standing Buddha statues face each other about 200 meters apart. Each statue consists of a simple trapezoid-shaped stone pillar carved with a face and hands. According to an ancient legend, these male and female statues of Buddha come together in the 12th month of the lunar calendar to unburden their thoughts about the past year, and then return to their customary positions at the call of the rooster and the coming of dawn. Each of the statues has a square face with narrow eyes, short nose, and small mouth that are barely visible, conveying the expression of a guardian spirit from folklore, and is topped with a square, slab-like hat. As the necks are very short, the heads appear to be attached directly to the shoulders, while the bodies are essentially stone pillars without any curves or limbs, and the hands are barely carved on the stomach. The clothing, resembling Korean full-dress, is expressed with just a few simple lines without any patterns. Both pedestals and statues were made from the same block of stone. The square stone pillars and unrealistic sculpture techniques are similar to those of the stone statues at tombs. These Buddha statues are regarded as typical examples of the large stone statues with limited corporeal expression made during the Goryeo Dynasty.

相距200米相视而立的两尊石像,在梯形的石柱上表现了脸部、手和台座。呈梯形的石柱形身体以及非写实性的雕刻手法等,很像坟墓前的石人像。高丽时期制作了许多极度限制表现身体的巨大石像,推测这尊石像就是其中之一。

約200mの距離を置いて向かい合っている二体の仏像で、台形の石柱に顔、手、台座等が表現されている。台形の石柱のような身体や非写実的な彫刻手法が、まるで墳墓の石人像のようである。高麗時代になってから身体表現が極めて節制された巨体な石像が多く造られたが、この仏像もそのような作品の一つであると思われる。