김제 금산사 육각 다층석탑 (金堤 金山寺 六角 多層石塔)
지정(등록)일 1963.01.21
소 재 지 전북 김제시 금산면 모악15길 1, 금산사 (금산리)
소유자(소유단체) 금산사
관리자(관리단체) 금산사
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

금산사 소속의 봉천원(奉天院)에 있던 것을 현재 자리인 대적광전 앞의 왼쪽으로 옮겨 왔다. 우리나라의 탑이 대부분 밝은 회색의 화강암으로 만든 정사각형의 탑인데 비해, 이 탑은 흑백의 점판암으로 만든 육각다층석탑이다.

탑을 받치는 기단(基壇)에는 연꽃조각을 아래위로 장식하였다. 탑신부(塔身部)는 각 층마다 몸돌이 있었으나 지금은 가장 위의 2개 층에만 남아 있다. 몸돌은 각 귀퉁이마다 기둥모양이 새겨져 있고, 각 면에는 원을 그린 후 그 안에 좌불상(坐佛像)을 새겨 놓았다. 지붕돌은 낙수면에서 아주 느린 경사를 보이다가, 아래의 각 귀퉁이에서 우아하게 들려있다. 밑면에는 받침을 두었는데, 그 중심에 용과 풀꽃무늬를 새겨놓았다. 꼭대기의 머리장식은 남은 것이 없었으나, 훗날 보충한 화강암으로 만든 장식이 놓여 있다.

벼루를 만드는데 주로 쓰이는 점판암을 사용하여 이색적인 분위기를 자아내고 있으며, 각 층의 줄어드는 정도가 온화하고 섬세하다. 몸돌과 지붕돌에 새겨진 조각수법으로 보아 고려 전기에 세워진 탑으로 짐작된다.

This stone pagoda was moved from its original site at Bongcheonwon Hermitage of Geumsansa Temple to its current location in front of Daejeokgwangjeon Hall. Unlike other tetragonal pagodas made with bright gray granite, this hexagonal stone pagoda was made with black-and-white slate. Both sides of the stylobate are engraved with lotus flower patterns. It is assumed that each story of the main body of the pagoda originally had a core stone, but now only the top two stories have one. The core stones are engraved with a pillar pattern at the corners and a sitting Buddha image inside a circle on each side, while the center of the base supporting the pagoda is engraved with dragon and flowers patterns. The roof stone slopes gently, but turns swiftly upwards at the corners. The granite decoration on the top was restored later as all its original decoration had disappeared. The use of slate, which is the main ingredient of ink-stones, lends a unique atmosphere to the pagoda, which maintains a delicate balanced harmony as it tapers upwards. Judging by the engraving techniques applied to the main part and the roof stone, it is thought to have been built around the early Goryeo Period.

曾位于金山寺所属的奉天院,如今已迁往大寂光殿前左侧。与我国多见的用色彩明亮的灰色花岗岩修建的正方形塔不同,这座塔是用黑白两色粘板岩修建的六角多层石塔。使用主要用来制作砚台的粘板岩营造出与众不同的风格,各层缩减的程度缓和细致。从塔身石和屋顶石上的雕刻手法来看,推测修建于高丽前期。

これは金山寺所属の奉天院にあったものを、現在の場所である大寂光殿前の左側へと移したものである。韓国の大部分の塔が明るい灰色の花崗岩で造られた正方形の塔であるのに対し、この塔は白黒の粘板岩で造られた六角多重石塔である。硯を作る時に主に使われる粘板岩が使われ、異色な雰囲気を醸し出しており、石塔の各重の狭まる程度が温和で繊細である。軸部と屋根石に刻まれた彫刻手法から見て、高麗前期に建てられた塔と推定される。