김제 금산사 오층석탑 (金堤 金山寺 五層石塔)
지정(등록)일 1963.01.21
소 재 지 전북 김제시 금산면 모악15길 1, 금산사 (금산리)
소유자(소유단체) 금산사
관리자(관리단체) 금산사
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

금산사 안의 북쪽에 송대(松臺)라고 불리는 높은 받침 위에 세워져 있는 탑이다. 바로 뒤에는 석종모양의 사리계단이 있는데, 이렇듯 사리계단 앞에 석탑을 세워놓은 것은 사리를 섬기던 당시 신앙의 한 모습이기도 하다.

상·하 2단의 기단(基壇) 위에 5층 탑신(塔身)을 올린 모습의 탑이다. 기단부는 아래층 기단의 규모가 좁아져 있고, 각 기단의 윗면에 다른 돌을 끼워서 윗돌을 받치도록 하고 있어 주목된다. 탑신부는 2층 이상에서 줄어드는 비율이 제법 부드럽고, 각 층의 몸돌에 새겨진 기둥조각이 넓은 편이다. 지붕돌은 밑면에 3단의 받침을 두었으며, 처마는 완만한 곡선을 그리고 있다. 6번째 층은 다른 층처럼 몸돌의 각 귀퉁이에 기둥이 새겨져 있고, 지붕돌 모양의 것이 덮여 있으나, 이것은 탑의 머리장식을 받치기 위한 노반(露盤)으로 다른 탑에서는 볼 수 없는 독특한 모습이다. 머리 장식은 온전히 유지되어 원형이 잘 남아 있다.

통일신라시대 석탑의 기본 양식을 따르면서도 기단이나 지붕돌의 모습 등에서 색다른 면을 보이고 있어 고려시대 작품으로서의 모습을 잘 나타내고 있다.

This stone pagoda is erected on a songdae, or tall pedestal, directly in front of a ordination platform, to the north of Geumsansa Temple in Gimje. It is believed that construction of a stone pagoda in front of a ordination platform is connected in some way with the religious customs surrounding the worship of sariras. The stone pagoda consists of a fininal, a five-story main body, and a two-tier stylobate. The bottom tier of the stylobate is smaller than the top one, and the top of the stylobate has an additional piece of stone to hold the cap stone. The stories taper upward, and the main part of each story is carved with a wide pillar pattern in relief on all four corners. The roof stone has a three-tiered cornice with eaves that form gentle upturned curves. The sixth layer is similar to the other layers in that a pillar pattern is engraved in every corner of the main part. The base of the pagoda finial, which looks like a roof stone, is designed to support the decoration on top of the pagoda and distinguishes the structure from that of other pagodas. The upper decoration has been preserved almost undamaged in its original form. The stone pagoda follows the overall style of the Unified Silla Dynasty, although the stylobates and roof stone are similar to those of the Goryeo Dynasty.

修建于金山寺北侧被称为松台的高台上的一座塔。后面有石钟模样的舍利戒檀,这种在舍利戒檀前面建造石塔的作法也是表现当时供奉舍利的信仰的一种。整体上遵循了统一新罗时代的样式,但基坛和屋顶石却独具特色,充分体现了高丽时代作品的风貌。

金山寺の中の北側の松台と呼ばれる高い台の上に建てられている塔である。すぐ後には石鐘模様の舎利階段があるが、このように舎利階段の前に石塔を建てたのは舎利に仕えた当時の信仰の一面でもある。統一新羅時代の石塔の基本様式に従っていながら、基壇や屋根石の姿などは異色な面を見せており、高麗時代の作品の様子がうかがえるものである。