예산 화전리 석조사면불상 (禮山 花田里 石造四面佛像)
소 재 지 충청남도 예산군
시 대 백제
관리자(관리단체) 예산군
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

1983년에 발견된 것으로 돌기둥 4면에 불상이 새겨져 있는 백제시대 유일의 사면불(四面佛)이다.

사면불은 일명 ‘사방불’이라고도 하는데, 동·서·남·북의 방위에 따라 사방 정토에 군림하는 신앙의 대상인 약사불, 아미타불, 석가불, 미륵불을 뜻한다.

남면에는 본존불로 생각되는 여래좌상이 있고, 나머지 면에는 여래입상이 각각 1구씩 새겨져 있다. 머리 부분은 많이 훼손된 채 서향과 북향만이 남아있고, 따로 끼울 수 있도록 되어있는 손은 모두 없어졌다. 4구의 불상은 모두 양 어깨에 옷을 걸치고 있으며 가슴부분에 띠매듭이 보인다. 옷주름이 매우 깊고 가슴아래에서 U자형으로 겹쳐 있다. 머리광배는 원형으로 불꽃무늬·연꽃무늬가 새겨져 있는데 이는 백제 특유의 양식이다.

우리나라 최초의 석조 사방불로서 서산 용현리 마애여래삼존상(국보 제84호)과 비교할 수 있어 백제미술사와 불교사 연구에 매우 귀중한 작품이다.

These were discovered in Hwajeon-ri, Bongsan-myeon, Yesan-gun, Chungcheongnam-do in 1983. The Buddha statues are carved on each of four sides of a stone pillar. This is the sole example of the four-faced Buddha statue (called samyeonbul), also called four-positioned Buddha statue (sabangbul), from the age of Baekje. It shows the Bhaisajyaguru Buddha, Amitabha Buddha, Sakyamuni and Maitreya reigning respectively over the Land of Happiness in the west, east, north and south. There is a seated statue of Buddha that is thought to be the principal Buddha on the southern side, and a standing statue is carved on the remaining sides each. The head part is much damaged and there remain only the western and northern parts. The detachable hands all disappeared. The four Buddhas all have the robe over the shoulders with the strap knot seen at the chest. The pleats are very deep and overlapped under the chest in a U-shape. The brilliance around the head is circular, with a carved flame and lotus, showing the particular style of Baekje. It is the first four-faced stone statue of Buddha discovered in Korea and can be compared with the rock-carved Buddha Triad in Seosan. It is an important source for research into the history and art of Buddhism in Baekje.

1983年在忠清南道礼山郡凤山面花田里发现的石佛,是在石柱四面雕刻佛像的百济时代唯一的四面佛。四面佛又称“四方佛”,是指按照东、西、南、北方位雕刻的君临四方净土的药师佛、阿弥陀佛、释迦佛、弥勒佛。此石佛是我国最早的石造四方佛,与瑞山磨崖三尊佛有可比性,是研究百济美术史和佛教史的宝贵资料。

1983年忠清南道礼山郡鳳山面花田里で発見されたもので、石柱の4面に仏像が彫られている百済時代の唯一の四面仏である。四面仏は別名「四方仏」とも言い、東・西・南・北の四方浄土に君臨する信仰の対象である薬師仏、阿弥陀仏、釈迦仏、弥勒仏を意味する。韓国最初の石造四方仏として、瑞山磨崖三尊仏と比較できて、百済美術史と仏教史研究に非常に貴重な作品である。

도면

더보기