예산 삽교읍 석조보살입상 (禮山 揷橋邑 石造菩薩立像)
분 류 유물 / 불교조각 / 석조 / 보살상
소 재 지 충청남도 예산군
관리자(관리단체) 예산군
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

2개의 돌을 이어서 조각한 석불로 충청남도 예산군 수암산 중턱에 위치하고 있다.

머리에는 두건같은 관(冠)을 쓰고 있고, 그 위에 6각으로 된 갓 모양의 넙적한 돌을 올려 놓았다. 어깨의 윤곽은 아래로 내려가면서 조금씩 넓어지지만 양감이 전혀없이 밋밋하여 마치 돌기둥 같다. 왼손은 몸에 붙인채 아래로 내리고 있고, 오른손은 가슴까지 올려 돌지팡이같은 것을 잡고 있는데 양 발 사이까지 길게 내려오고 있다.

거구이면서 불륨없는 돌기둥 형태, 간략한 신체표현 방법 등이 논산 관촉사 석조미륵보살입상(보물 제218호), 부여 대조사 석조미륵보살입상(보물 제217호)과 유사한 양식을 가진 지방적인 특징이 보이는 고려시대 작품이다.

This stone standing Bodhisattva constructed from two blocks of stone is located halfway up Suamsan Mountain in Yesan, Chungcheongnam-do. The statue is wearing a hood-like crown on the head, with a hexagonal stone plate placed on the crown shaped like a gat, a traditional Korean hat. Although the downward contour of the shoulders gradually becomes wider, the body of the statue generally looks like a stone pillar without a sense of volume. The left hand stretches downward close to the body, while the right hand is raised up to the chest and holds a stone cane which extends down to between the feet. Judging from the pillar shape of the large body, and the simple depiction of the body, this Bodhisattva, which was built during the Goryeo Dynasty, has regional characteristics similar to those of the Stone Standing Maitreya Bodhisattva of Daejosa Temple, Buyeo (Treasure No. 217) and the Stone Standing Maitreya Bodhisattva of Gwanchoksa Temple, Nonsan (Treasure No. 218).

连接两块石头雕刻而成的石佛,位于忠清南道礼山郡秀岩山山腰。此立像是庞大而无立体感的石柱式雕像,简化的佛身表现手法等与灌烛寺石造弥勒菩萨立像(第218号宝物)、大鸟寺石造弥勒菩萨立像(第217号宝物)类似具有地方特征,是高丽时代的作品。

二つの石を繋げて彫刻した石仏で、忠清南道礼山郡秀岩山中腹に位置している。巨躯でありながらボリューム感のない石柱形態、簡略な身体表現方法などが、灌燭寺石造弥勒菩薩立像(宝物第218号)、大鳥寺石造弥勒菩薩立像(宝物第217号)と似かよった様式を持つ、地方的な特徴が見られる高麗時代の作品である。