홍성 고산사 대웅전 (洪城 高山寺 大雄殿)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 불전
지정(등록)일 1963.09.02
소 재 지 충남 홍성군 결성면 만해로127번길 35-99 (무량리)
소유자(소유단체) 고산사
관리자(관리단체) 고산사

고산사는 신라말 도선국사가 지었다고 전하지만 건물의 위치와 앞 마당에 있는 석탑들로 미루어 고려시대의 절로 짐작된다.

대웅전은 석가모니 불상을 모신 절의 중심 법당을 가리키는데 이 건물은 ‘대광보전(大光寶殿)’이라 쓴 현판이 걸려있다. 규모는 앞면 3칸·옆면 3칸이며 지붕은 옆면에서 볼 때 여덟 팔(八)자 모양을 한 팔작지붕이다. 지붕 처마를 받치기 위해 지붕 위부분에 장식하여 짜은 구조가 기둥 위에만 있는 주심포 양식인데 밖으로 뻗쳐 나온 부재가 주심포 양식의 초기 수법을 띠고 있다.

건물 안쪽 천장은 우물 정(井)자 모양의 우물천장과 천장과 서까래가 훤히 보이는 연등천장을 혼합하여 꾸몄다. 불단 위에는 불상이 앉은 자리를 장식하기 위해 지붕 모형의 닫집을 정교하게 만들어 놓아 법당 안의 엄숙함을 더하고 있다.

우리나라에서 보기 드문 팔작지붕에 주심포 양식을 가진 아담한 건물로 그 구성방법이 독특하다.

It is said that Gosansa Temple was built by State Preceptor Doseon in late Silla but judging from the location of the building and the pagodas in the front yard, it is believed to have been built in the Goryeo period. There is a hanging board inscribed 'Daegwangbojeon' in the Daeungjeon Hall which is the main Buddha hall to enshrine the Buddha statue. It is composed of three kan (a unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns) front and three kan side spaces, and it has a hip and gable roof called paljakjibung. The gongpo that is designed to hold up the eaves of the roof is set up only on the pillars. This style is called jusimpo, and this building adopted an early style of jusimpo seeing that the components are extending to the outside. Usually paljakjibung is not found together with the jusimpo style though this building has a unique style. The ceiling is decorated with patterns made up of the Chinese character 井 (jeong), together with exposed-rafter ceiling in an eclectic way. Above the seat of the Buddha statue on the altar the roof shape is that of datjip (a canopy). All these features make the sanctum more solemn. This hall is regarded as important both as a cultural asset and for research because it has a unique structural style, in particular, a paljakjibung roof together with the jusimpo style, a combination hardly seen in Korea.

传说高山寺由道诜大师创建于新罗末期,但根据建筑的位置及前院内的石塔来看,推测是高丽时代的寺院。此殿是我国罕见的歇山顶加柱心包建筑,风格雅致、结构独特。

高山寺は、新羅末道詵国師によって建てられたものと伝えられるが、建物の位置や前庭にある石塔等からみると、高麗時代の寺であると推測される。韓国では稀な入母屋に柱心包様式を備えた、小ぢんまりした建物であり、その構成方法が独特である。

도면

더보기