부여 대조사 석조미륵보살입상 (扶餘 大鳥寺 石造彌勒菩薩立像)
분 류 유물 / 불교조각 / 석조 / 보살상
소 재 지 충청남도 부여군
소유자(소유단체) 대***
관리자(관리단체) 대***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

고려시대에 유행한 거대한 석조미륵보살의 하나로 논산에 있는 논산 관촉사 석조미륵보살입상(보물 제218호)과 쌍벽을 이루는 작품이다. 미래세계에 나타나 중생을 구제한다는 미륵보살을 형상화한 것으로 높이가 10m나 되는 거구이다.

머리 위에는 이중의 보개(寶蓋)를 얹은 네모난 관(冠)을 쓰고 있으며 보개의 네 모서리에는 작은 풍경이 달려있다. 관 밑으로는 머리카락이 짧게 내려져 있는데 이와 같은 머리모양은 관촉사 석조미륵보살도 마찬가지이다. 얼굴은 4각형으로 넓적하며, 양쪽 귀와 눈은 크나 코와 입이 작아서 다소 비현실적인 느낌을 준다. 양 어깨를 감싼 옷은 두껍고 무거워 보이는데 매우 투박한 모습이다. 팔의 윤곽은 몸통에 붙여 옷자락으로 겨우 표현되었고, 손도 간신히 나타냈는데 오른손은 가슴에 대고 왼손은 배에 대어 연꽃가지를 잡고 있다. 보살상 앞에는 제사 음식을 차려 놓기 위하여 판판한 돌을 마련해 놓았다.

전반적으로 관촉사 석조미륵보살과 함께 동일한 지방양식을 보여주는 보살상으로 높이 평가되고 있다.

This is one of the large stone Maitreya statues that were once popular during the Goryeo Dynasty. It is matched only by the Standing Maitreya Buddha at the Gwanchoksa Temple (Treasure No. 218) in Nonsan, Chungcheongnam-do. This is a large, 10-meter high statue of a Maitreya Buddha who is believed to be savior of the humanity in the distant future. The Buddha is wearing a square crown with a doubled canopy. Small bells are hanging on all the four corners of the canopy. Short hair is hanging from the bottom of the crown. The Standing Maitreya Buddha at the Gwanchoksa Temple also has the same hairstyle. The face is square and flat. The ears and eyes are large but the nose and mouth are disproportionately small. The disproportionate facial features have a curious effect, but not as much as the Standing Stone Maitreya Buddha at the Gwanchoksa Temple. One line can be seen on the short neck. The robe covering both the shoulders seems to be very thick and heavy. The outline of the arms is barely expressed in the clothing. The hands are also hard to make out, but the right hand seems to be over the chest while the left hand is holding a lotus flower branch near the stomach. A flat rock is placed in front of the Buddha statue to set sacrificial food on. The Buddha is large, with an exaggerated face. This statue, along with the Standing Stone Maitreya Buddha at the Gwanchoksa Temple, is regarded as a prominent example of Stone Maitreya Buddha statues of the region.

高丽时代盛行的巨大石造弥勒菩萨之一,与论山的灌烛寺石造弥勒菩萨立像(宝物第218号)并称双璧。象征从来世而至,普渡众生的弥勒菩萨的雕刻,佛像身躯巨大、高10米。佛像整体上展示出与灌烛寺石造弥勒菩萨相同的地方样式,受到高度评价。

高麗時代に流行った巨大な石造弥勒菩薩の一つで、論山にある灌燭寺石造弥勒菩薩立像(宝物第218号)と双璧を成している作品である。未来世界に現れて衆生を救済する、という弥勒菩薩を形象化したもので、高さが10mにもなる巨躯である。全体的に灌燭寺石造弥勒菩薩と共に、当該地方の様式が見られる菩薩像として高く評価されている。