괴산 보안사 삼층석탑 (槐山 寶安寺 三層石塔)
소 재 지 충북 괴산군 청안면 효근1길 23 (효근리)
관리자(관리단체) 괴산군
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

보안사의 북쪽 담장 옆에 자리하고 있는 석탑으로, 1단의 기단(基檀)위에 3층의 탑신(塔身)을 올린 모습이다.

기단은 네 모서리에 기둥 모양을 본떠 새기고, 탑신의 1층 몸돌 남쪽 면에는 감실(龕室:불상을 모셔두는 방)을 본떠 간략히 조각해 두었다. 충북지역에서 발견된 석탑 가운데에는 이처럼 탑신에 감실을 새긴 예가 드물어 특이한 양식이라 할 수 있다.

석탑의 각 부분이 훼손되지 않은 비교적 완전한 모습으로, 탑신부가 균형을 보이고 있어 안정감을 준다. 지붕돌 밑면의 받침이 3단으로 줄어들고 뭉툭하게 표현된 점이나, 기단이 완전하지 않고 간략하게 표현된 점 등으로 보아 고려 후기에 조성된 것으로 추정된다.

The stone pagoda stands on a single-tiered platform. The square platform has the shape of a column inscribed on the four corners. The southern side of the first tier of the body contains the inscription of a niche. The existence of the shape of a niche inscribed on the body of a stone pagoda is a rare case among those in Chungbuk. Overall, the stone pagoda has been preserved well. The body looks well-balanced. This one is presumed to have been built during the late Goryeo Period (918-1392) based on the three-tiered bottoms of the roof stones -- whose edges are obtuse -- and the briefly made platform.

此塔位于宝安寺背面墙边,采用了在一层基坛上放置三层塔身的形式。石塔的各部分均未损毁,保存较为完整,塔身部分比例均衡稳定。从屋顶石底面的垫石缩减为三层显得短粗、基坛不完整且表现得简略等特点来看,推测此塔建于高丽后期。

宝安寺の北側にある塀の隣に位置している石塔で、一段の基檀の上に三重の塔身を乗せた形である。石塔の各部分が毀損していない比較的完全な形で、塔身部はバランスが取れて安定感を与える。屋根石の下面の支えが3段に減り、先が鈍く表現された点や、基檀が完全ではなく簡略に表現された点などから、高麗後期に造成されたものと推定される。