청주 용화사 석조불상군 (淸州 龍華寺 石造佛像群)
소 재 지 충청북도 청주시
소유자(소유단체) 용***
관리자(관리단체) 용***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

용화사 법당 상량문(上樑文:건축공사의 시작과 끝, 참여자의 이름을 기록한 글)에 의하면 이곳은 1902년에 만든 절로, 엄비(嚴妃)의 꿈에 청주에서 7구의 석불이 나타나 집을 지어달라고 간청하자, 사람을 보내어 청주 서북쪽의 냇가에서 이들 석불을 발견하였다는 유래가 있다. 그리하여 용화사를 세우고 미륵보전에 7구의 석불을 모시게 된 것이다.

5구의 불상과 2구의 보살상으로 되어있는 석불들은 모두 거대한 불상이라는 점이 주목되는데 최고 5.5m, 최저 1.4m이다. 이들 중 왼쪽 3번째의 불상은 머리 위에 솟아 있는 상투 모양의 머리(육계)가 유난히 크다. 옷은 양 어깨를 감싸고 있으며 신체는 전체적으로 양감이 풍부하며 가슴 부위에 卍 자가 양각되어 있다. 왼쪽 5번째 불상은 독특한 옷주름이 있고, 뒷면에는 거대한 나한상(羅漢像)이 조각되었는데 이는 후대에 만들어진 것으로 보인다. 이외에 머리 부분과 양 손을 나중에 보수한 석조여래입상은 머리 위에 상투 모양의 머리묶음이 큼직한 것이 특징이다.

7구의 불상들은 모두 양 어깨를 감싼 옷을 입고 있는 입상과 좌상으로 얼굴과 세부기법, 특히 옷주름 표현과 손모양 등을 감안할 때 고려시대에 만들어진 것으로 여겨진다.

According to the tablet on a ridge beam in the sanctum of Yonghwasa Temple, this temple was built in 1902. Legend has it that seven stone statues of Buddha appeared in the dream of Eombi, a consort of King Gojong, requesting her to build a house for them. She sent a person to find the stone statues at the stream northwest of Cheongju. Thus, Yonghwasa Temple was built, with the seven statues of Buddha enshrined in Mireukbojeon Hall of this temple. These statues -- consisting of five Buddha statues and two Bodhisattva statues -- are all large, the tallest one being 550 cm and the shortest being 140 cm. Among them, the 3rd Buddha statue to the left has an extraordinary large usnisa (protrusion on the top of Buddha’s head) rising on the curled hair. The body wearing the sacerdotal robe draped over the shoulders is entirely voluminous, and the Chinese character “卍” is carved in relief on the chest. The fifth Buddha statue to the left has unique pleats, with the big image of arhat carved on the rear side. This arhat seems to have been carved in later times. The standing stone statue of Buddha, which had the head and two hands repaired later, has a large usnisa on the curled hair. These seven Buddha statues are standing, with the seated statues of Buddha wearing sacerdotal robes draped over the shoulders. They are estimated to have been made in the Goryeo Period, judging from the face and detailed technique especially the pleats and hand shape.

据龙华寺法堂上梁文(上梁文:记录建筑施工始末和参与者姓名的内容)记载,此寺建于1902年,严妃梦见清州出现了七尊石佛恳请严妃为其修筑房屋,严妃遂派人前往清州并在西北侧的溪畔发现了这些佛像。于是建起龙华寺并在弥勒佛殿内供奉此七尊佛像。从七尊佛像全部是身披通肩佛衣的立像和坐像、面部与细部雕刻,尤其是衣褶雕刻和手势等方面来看,推测建于高丽时代。

龍華寺法堂の上樑文(建築工事の開始と終わり、参加者の名前などを記録した文)によれば、ここは1902年に作った寺である。厳妃の夢に清州で7具の石仏が現れて家を建ててくれと懇請したため、人を送ったところ、清州の西北側の川辺でこれらの石仏を発見したと伝えられている。このような由来から、龍華寺を建てて弥勒宝殿に7具の石仏を安置したのである。7具の仏像は両肩を覆った服を着ている立像と坐像で、顔と細部技法、特に服のしわの表現と手の形などから、高麗時代に作られたと推測されている。