제천 물태리 석조여래입상 (堤川 勿台里 石造如來立像)
소 재 지 충청북도 제천시
관리자(관리단체) 제천시
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

충주댐 건설로 수몰된 청풍면 읍리에서 현재의 청풍강 옆 대광사 입구로 옮겨진 이 불상은 전체적인 조각양식을 볼 때 10세기 무렵의 작품으로 보인다.

머리 위에는 상투 모양의 머리(육계)가 매우 작아서 우뚝해 보이며 사각형의 얼굴은 후덕한 인상을 풍기고 있다. 가늘면서도 두툼한 눈, 넓적한 코, 뚜렷한 인중은 자비로운 부처의 풍모를 잘 나타내고 있다. 두 귀는 양 어깨까지 길게 드리워져 있고 목에는 3개의 주름이 형식적으로 표현되어 있다. 옷은 양 어깨를 감싸고 있는데 옷주름이 두껍게 처리되어 신체의 윤곽이 거의 드러나지 않고 있다. 허리에는 치마를 묶은 띠매듭이 표현되어 있으며, 그 아래로는 U자형의 주름이 비교적 자연스럽게 흘러 내리고 있다. 손은 오른손을 들어서 손가락을 구부렸고, 왼손은 늘어뜨려 손가락을 펴서 밖으로 내보이고 있다. 불상으로부터 3m쯤 떨어진 곳에 방치되어 있는 원래의 대좌는 8각의 연화좌로 각 면에는 연꽃이 새겨져 있다.

이 석불입상은 당당한 어깨, 양감있는 표현 등에서 통일신라 불상의 힘을 느끼게 하고 있지만, 목의 형식화된 주름이라든지 비사실적인 손의 표현과 괴체화된 신체 등을 볼 때 고려시대의 작품이 확실하다.

The stone Buddha estimated to date from the 10th century was moved from its original location in Eup-ri, Cheongpung-myeon, which was flooded following the construction of Chungju Dam, to its current location outside Daegwangsa Temple on a bank of the Cheongpunggang River. The Buddha figure has an unusually small usnisa at the top of the head and a temperate-looking square-shaped face. The eyes in thin slits but with thick fleshy eyelids, wide nose and the distinct philtrum make this figure a befitting portrayal of a Buddha. The two elongated ears droop to the shoulders, and the neck shows three lines that are a somewhat stilted rendering of this insignia of Buddhahood. The robe covers both shoulders and comes across as thick, as no body lines are revealed through it. A sash for holding up the lower garment is tied into a knot at the waist level. Below the waistline, the garment drapes rather naturally, forming folds in the overall shape of the letter ‘U.’ The right hand is held up with bent fingers. The left hand hangs down along the side of the body with stretched fingers, and the palm faces outward. The original pedestal, found at a distance of about 3m from where the statue was discovered, is octagonal in shape with lotus flowers carved on all lateral sides. While the robust shoulders of this statue and good sense of volume it conveys evoke the vigorous energy of Unified Silla Buddhist sculpture, the stylized rendering of the lines at the neck, unrealistic hands and the equally unnatural depiction of the body suggest that it is almost certainly a Goryeo-period work.

此佛像原本位于清风面邑里,因忠州水库工程成为淹没区,因此迁至如今的清风江畔大光寺入口。从整体的雕刻样式来看,推测是10世纪左右的作品。从佛像轩昂的肩膀、富有量感的雕刻等方面可以感觉到统一新罗佛像的力度。但从颈部形式化的皱纹、非写实性的手部雕刻以及块体化的佛身等特点来看,可以确认是高丽时代的作品。

忠州ダム建設によって水没された清風面邑里から、現在の清風江の隣にある大光寺の入口へ移されたこの仏像は、全体的な彫刻様式から見ると、10世紀頃の作品と思われる。この石仏立像は、堂々たる肩、ボリューム感のある表現などから、統一新羅仏像の力を感じさせているが、首の形式化された皺や非写実的な手の表現と塊体化された身体などから察して、高麗時代の作品であると推定されている。

도면

더보기