홍천 물걸리 석조여래좌상 (洪川 物傑里 石造如來坐像)
소 재 지 강원도 홍천군
관리자(관리단체) 홍천군
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

강원도 홍천군 내촌면 물걸리 소재의 대승사에 있는 석조여래좌상으로 얼굴은 마멸이 심해 세부표현을 분명하게 확인할 수 없다.

머리에는 작은 소라 모양의 머리칼을 붙여 놓은 것 같으며, 정수리 부분에 있는 상투 모양의 머리(육계)는 표현이 분명하지 않다. 옷은 양 어깨에 걸치고 있고, 가슴에는 띠모양의 매듭이 보인다. 어깨는 둥글지만 두껍고 투박하게 보이고, 상체는 8세기 불상에 비해 평판적이고 왜소한 편이어서 당당한 양감이 사라져버린 모습이다. 손은 오른손을 무릎위에 올려 손끝이 아래를 향하고 왼손은 배부분에 놓고 있는 모습이다.

불상이 앉아있는 대좌(臺座)는 상·중·하대로 구분된 8각형으로 하대에는 각 면마다 무늬가 있고, 향로와 상상의 새인 가릉빈가가 새겨져 있다. 중대석은 8각의 각 면에 팔부중상이 새겨져 있고, 상대에는 활짝 핀 모양의 연꽃무늬가 새겨져 있다.

파손으로 인해 신체표현을 자세하게 알 수 없으나 장식성이 강조되는 9세기 중엽 이후의 전형적인 대좌 양식을 보여주고 작품이다.

The Stone Seated Buddha at Daeseungsa, a Buddhist temple in Mulgeol-ri, Hongcheon-gun, Gangwon-do, is defaced to such a degree that facial details are indistinguishable. The head appears to have hair whorls and is surmounted by what could be a top knot (usnisa), although details are lacking to judge with certainty. The robe drapes from both shoulders, and there is a sash tied into a knot on the chest. The shoulders, although rounded, are rather thick and coarsely shaped. The upper body is quite flat and somewhat too small and lacks the robust and massive feeling of 8th-century Buddha figures. The right hand rests on the lap with the fingers pointed downwards, while the left hand is held near the abdomen. The pedestal where the Buddha is seated is octagonal in shape and consists of three tiers. Each of the eight lateral sides of the bottom tier features decorative motifs, including an incense burner and Kakavinka, an imaginary bird. The middle tier has one of the Eight Deva Guardians represented on each of the eight sides. The sides of the top tier are adorned with full-blossomed lotus flowers. While the statue is too damaged to distinguish detailed features, the pedestal clearly follows the highly decorative style popular from the mid-8th century onward.

此石造如来坐像位于江原道洪川郡乃村面物杰里的大乘寺内,面部严重磨损,无法辨认细节雕刻。佛身破损无法详细了解雕刻手法。但展现了强调装饰性的9世纪中叶以后的典型台座样式。

江原道洪川郡乃村面物傑里所在の大乗寺にある石造如来坐像で、顔は磨滅がひどいため、細部表現は明確に確認できない。破損によって身体表現は詳しく分からないが、装飾性が強調された九世紀中頃以降の典型的な台座様式が見られる作品である。