안성 봉업사지 석조여래입상 (安城 奉業寺址 石造如來立像)
소 재 지 경기도 안성시
소유자(소유단체) 칠***
관리자(관리단체) 칠***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

원래 봉업사지에 있었던 것을 죽산중학교로 옮기고 그 뒤 다시 선덕여왕 5년(636년)에 자장율사가 세운 경기도 안성의 칠장사(七長寺)로 옮겼다.

불상과 광배(光背)가 같은 돌로 만들어졌으며 불상 높이는 1.57m이고 총 높이는 1.98m이다. 눈·코·입은 심하게 닳았고, 옷은 양 어깨를 감싸 입고 있다. 옷주름은 여러 겹의 둥근 모양을 이루며 자연스럽게 흐르고 있으며, 그 아래에는 치마가 양다리 사이에서 지그재그 모양을 이루고 있다. 전체적인 신체표현에 있어서는 손이 다소 큰 편이기는 하나 머리, 어깨 너비 등의 신체비례가 비교적 좋다. 불상의 뒷면에는 몸 전체에서 나오는 빛을 상징하는 광배(光背)가 있는데 주위에 불꽃무늬를 새기고 있다.

당당한 어깨, 발달된 신체표현, U자형의 옷주름, 그 밖의 조각기법 등으로 미루어 이 불상은 고려 초기에 유행했던 이 지방 불상양식의 특징을 살필 수 있는 자료로 높이 평가된다.

This statue was originally placed on the Bongeopsa Temple Site before it was moved to Juksan Middle School. At present, it is located at Chiljangsa Temple, which was built by Buddhist Monk Jajang in 636 (fifth year of the reign of Queen Seondeok during the Silla Period). The statue and mandorla are made of the same kind of stone. In particular, the statue is 157 cm tall, but the entire height is 198 cm. The eyes, nose, and mouth are seriously abraded, with the sacerdotal robe draped over both shoulders. The pleats naturally flow, creating many layers of circles. The skirt forms a zigzag shape between the two legs under it. The hands are relatively large, but they form good physical balance with the head, shoulder, etc. There is a mandorla at the rear of the Buddha statue, and flame patterns surround the mandorla. With the firm shoulders, enhanced physical expression, U-shape of pleats, and other carving styles, this Buddha statue is regarded as an important material in reviewing the characteristics of the local Buddha statues prevalent in the early Goryeo Period.

此佛像原本位于奉业寺址内,后迁移至竹山中学,又于善德女王5年(636年)迁至慈藏律师创建的京畿道安城的七长寺。从轩昂的肩膀、发达的体态雕刻、U字形的衣褶,以及雕刻手法来看,此佛像是可以了解高丽初期此地盛行的佛像样式特点的重要资料。

本来奉業寺址にあったものを竹山中学校に移したもので、その後京畿道安城の七長寺に移した。七長寺は、善徳女王5年(636年)に慈蔵律師が建てた寺である。堂々たる肩、発達した身体表現、U字型の服のしわ、その他の彫刻技法などから、この仏像は高麗初期に流行したこの地方仏像様式の特徴がよく表われている資料として高く評価されている。