평택 만기사 철조여래좌상 (平澤 萬奇寺 鐵造如來坐像)
분 류 유물 / 불교조각 / 금속조 / 불상
소 재 지 경기도 평택시
소유자(소유단체) 만***
관리자(관리단체) 만***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

경기도 평택시 진위면 만기사에 있는 평택 만기사 철조여래좌상(平澤 萬奇寺 鐵造如來坐像)은 전형적인 고려시대의 불상양식을 나타내고 있다. 불상을 받치는 대좌(臺座)는 없고 불신만 남아 있는 상태이며 오른팔과 양 손은 새로 만들어 끼운 것이고 원래의 것은 절 안에 따로 보관되어 있다.

머리에는 작은 소라 모양의 머리칼을 붙여 놓았으며 정수리 부근에는 상투 모양의 머리(육계)가 큼직하게 있다. 갸름한 얼굴의 세부표현은 분명하고 목에는 3줄의 삼도가 뚜렷하게 표현되어 있다. 옷은 오른쪽 어깨를 드러내고 왼쪽어깨에만 걸치고 있으며 어깨는 거의 수평을 이루면서 넓은 편이다. 어깨 부분에서는 크게 접어 계단식의 주름을 만들었고, 팔과 다리 부분에도 주름을 표현하였는데 매우 형식적이다. 오른손은 무릎 위에 올려 손끝이 땅을 향하고 있으며 왼손은 배 부분에 놓고 있는 모습이다.

상체가 약간 긴 편이나 전체적으로 비례가 알맞은 편이어서 안정감이 있다. 당당한 형태이지만 도식적인 옷주름의 표현과 단정해진 얼굴 등에서 고려시대 불상의 특징을 잘 보여주고 있다.

This iron Buddha figure, housed at Mangisa, a Buddhist Temple in Jinwi-myeon, Pyeongtaek, Gyeonggi-do, is in a typical Goryeo-period style. The Buddha figure is, however, currently missing the throne. The right arm and the two hands are newly-made replicas. The original arm and hands are stored elsewhere in the temple. The head, covered with small hair whorls, has a large usnisa (a protuberance symbolizing supreme wisdom) at the top center. The features on the oval face of this Buddha are well defined. The robe covers only the left shoulder, leaving the right shoulder revealed bare. The shoulders are broad and nearly level. Large garment folds are expressed at the shoulder level, on the arms and legs, in parallel lines at regular intervals. The rendering of drapery is overall rather mechanical and lacks fluidity. The right hand resting on the lap has fingers pointed toward the ground. The left hand is held at the level of the abdomen. In spite of the slightly long torso, the figure is in fine proportion and appears well balanced. Although majestic in the overall appearance, this statue displays such characteristics of a Goryeo Buddha as stylized drapery and facial features more defined than in previous eras.

此铁造如来坐像位于京畿道平泽市振威面万奇寺内,具有高丽时代典型的佛像样式。支撑佛像的台座已消失,仅剩下佛身,重新制造并安装了佛像的右臂和双手,原本的部分单独保管于寺内。佛像的上身略长,但整体比例适当,具有稳定感。轩昂的体态、公式化的衣褶雕刻和端庄的面部等,展现了高丽时代佛像的特点。

京畿道平沢市振威面万奇寺にあるこの鉄造如来坐像は、典型的な高麗時代の仏像様式を現している。仏像を支える台座はなく、仏身だけ残っている状態で、右腕と両手は新しく作ってはめ込んだもので、元々のものは寺内に別途保管されている。上半身は若干長い方であるが、全体的に比例が適当な方で安定感がある。堂々とした形で、図式的な服のひだの表現と、端正になった顔などから、高麗時代仏像の特徴がよくうかがえる。