강화 정수사 법당 (江華 淨水寺 法堂)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 불전
지정(등록)일 1963.01.21
소 재 지 인천광역시 강화군 해안남로1258번길 142 (화도면) / (지번)인천 강화군 화도면 사기리 산86
소유자(소유단체) 정수사
관리자(관리단체) 정수사

정수사는 신라 선덕여왕 8년(639) 회정선사가 세웠고 조선시대 세종 8년(1426)에 함허대사가 다시 지었는데, 건물 서쪽에서 맑은 물이 솟아나는 것을 보고 이름을 정수사라 고쳤다고 한다.

이 법당은 석가모니불상을 모신 대웅보전으로, 1957년 보수공사 때 숙종 15년(1689)에 수리하면서 적은 기록을 찾아냈다. 기록에 따르면 세종 5년(1423)에 새로 고쳐 지은 것이다.

규모는 앞면 3칸·옆면 4칸이지만 원래는 툇마루가 없이 앞면과 옆면이 3칸 건물이었던 것으로 추정한다. 지붕은 옆면에서 볼 때 사람 인(人)자 모양을 한 맞배지붕이고, 지붕 무게를 받치기 위해 장식하여 만든 공포가 기둥 위에만 있는 주심포 양식으로 앞뒷면이 서로 다르게 나타나고 있다. 이것은 앞면 퇴칸이 후대에 다시 설치되었다는 것을 뜻한다. 앞쪽 창호의 가운데 문은 꽃병에 꽃을 꽂은 듯 화려한 조각을 새겨 뛰어난 솜씨를 엿보게 한다.

According to a written record written discovered during repair work in 1957 and dated 1689 (the 15th year of the reign of King Sukjong of the Joseon Dynasty), the main Buddha hall of Jeongsusa Temple, Ganghwa, which enshrines the Sakyamuni Buddha statue, was renovated in 1423 (the 5th year of the reign of King Sejong). Jeongsusa Temple was originally built by a Buddhist monk named Hoejeong in 639 (the 8th year of the reign of Queen Seondeok of the Silla Dynasty), and was later rebuilt by another Buddhist master called Hamheo in 1426 (the 8th year of the King Sejong of the Joseon Dynasty). Hamheo renamed the temple Jeongsusa (Clean Water) Temple as a clean stream flows to the west of the temple. The main temple building measures 3 kan (a unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns) at the front and 4 kan at the sides, although it used to be bigger, as originally it measured 3 kan at both the front and sides. The hall has a gable roof, which resembles the Chinese character ‘人’ when viewed from the side. The eaves of the roof are supported by a system of brackets, which are only fitted on the top of the columns, a construction technique called “the bracket on the column system”. The corridor running along the front of the building seems to be a more recent addition. The rooms, and more particularly the doors, are splendidly carved with flower patterns, attesting to the artistic mastery of the carvers.

净水寺由怀正禅师建造于新罗善德女王8年(639),涵虚大师于朝鲜世宗8年(1426)重建,据说因看到建筑物西边涌出干净的水于是改称净水寺。规模为面阔三间、进深四间的建筑。但推测原本没有廊檐,是面阔三间、进深三间的建筑。从正面看时屋顶为呈“人”字形状的悬山式,用来支撑屋顶重量的装饰拱包,采用了只在柱子上面使用的柱心包样式,前后面各不相同。这表明退间推测是由后人重建。前窗的中央门犹如插入花瓶中的花朵,雕刻华丽,尽显高超的雕刻手法。

浄水寺は新羅時代の善徳女王8年(639)に懐正禅師が建て、それを朝鮮時代の世宗8年(1426)に涵虚大師が再建したものであるが、建物の西側に清水があふれ出るのを見て浄水寺と名づけた。規模は前面3間・横面4間であるが、元々縁側がなく、前面と横面が3間の建物であったものと推定される。屋根は横面から見て人の字の形をした切妻屋根で、屋根の重さを支えるために装飾された栱包(組み物)が柱の上だけにある柱心包様式になっており、前後面が別々に表現されている。これは前面の退間(脇部屋)が後に設置されたことを意味する。前方の窓・戸の真ん中の門には、花瓶に花を活けたような華麗な彫刻がgあり、秀でた技術を垣間見ることができる。

도면

더보기