봉화 북지리 석조반가상 (奉化 北枝里 石造半跏像)
소 재 지 대구광역시 북구
시 대 삼국시대
관리자(관리단체) 경북대학교 박물관
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

북지리의 마애불좌상 옆에 있던 것을 1966년 경북대학교로 옮겨다 놓은 것이다. 높이 1.6m 가량에 상반신은 깨져 없어지고, 하반신과 다른 돌로 만든 둥근 연꽃무늬 발받침대만이 남아 있지만, 우수한 조각기법으로 만들어진 작품이다.

상반신은 옷을 벗은 듯 하고 하체에 표현된 옷은 매우 얇다. 왼쪽 무릎 위에 올려 놓은 오른쪽 다리는 매우 크고 무릎을 높이 솟게 하여 강조하고 있다. 올려 놓은 다리 밑에는 3단으로 옷주름이 부드럽게 흐르는데 그 선이 분명하다. 이들 옆에는 커다란 사각형의 고리와 화려한 구슬 장식이 있다. 불상의 뒷면은 옷주름만 단순하게 표현하고 있어 앞면을 위주로 조각했음을 알 수 있다. 발받침대는 약 70cm의 원반형으로 아래로 향한 연꽃이 7잎 새겨져 있다.

이 반가상은 양식면에서 국보 제83호 금동보살반가상과 비교될 수 있으며, 왼손의 위치, 오른쪽 무릎의 팽창, 사실적인 옷주름, 화려한 구슬 장식 등에서 뛰어난 조각기법을 나타낸다. 따라서 전체적으로 당당하며 볼륨이 강조된 독특하고도 사실적인 표현수법을 보여주는 7세기 중엽의 작품으로 여겨진다.

This stone Buddha was originally placed beside the Rock-carved Seated Buddha in Bukji-ri before it was moved to Kyungpook National University in 1966. It is 160cm tall; its torso is broken, and only the lower part of the body and the lotus-patterned round foot seat made of other stones remain. The upper part of the body is almost exposed, and the robe expressed on the lower part is very thin. The right leg put on the left knee is very large. The knees are raised high for emphasis. Under the raised leg, the three layers of pleats softly flow down, and the line is distinct. Beside them are a rectangular ring and the magnificent bead decoration. The rear side of the statue has only the pleats simply expressed, demonstrating that the front side was mainly carved. The foot seat has the shape of a disc with diameter of 70 cm, and it is carved with seven petals of lotus flower facing downward. This statue of half-crossed legs is compared with the Gilt-bronze Pensive Maitreya Bodhisattva (National Treasure No. 83), showing excellent carving technique in terms of the location of the left hand, expanded right knee, realistic pleats, magnificent bead decoration, etc. Overall, it is a very majestic work showcasing the volume-emphasized, specific and realistic expression technique and is believed to have been made in the middle of the 7th century.

此佛像原本位于北枝里磨崖佛坐像旁边,1966年迁至庆北大学。佛像高为1.6米,上半身已破碎不存,仅留存有下半身和使用另一块石头雕刻的莲花足台,是一座雕刻技法出众的作品。在样式上可与国宝第83号鎏金铜制菩萨半跏像相比,此半跏像的左手位置、右膝盖的隆起、写实的衣褶、华丽的珠饰等方面都表现出了高超的雕刻技法。从佛像整体气宇轩昂、强调重量的独特、写实的表现手法等看来,推测是7世纪中叶的作品。

北枝里の磨崖仏坐像のそばにあったのを、1966年慶北大学に移して置いたものである。高さは1.6mほどで、上半身は壊れて、下半身と違った石で作った丸い蓮華紋の足受け台だけが残ってはいるが、優れた彫刻技法で作られた作品である。この半跏像は様式面で国宝第83号金銅菩薩半跏像と比較され、左手の位置、右膝の膨張、写実的な服のしわ、華麗な玉装飾など優れた彫刻技法を見せている。全体的に堂々としてボリューム感が強調された、独特で写実的な表現手法を見せており、7世紀中頃の作品と推測される。