석조지장보살좌상 (石造地藏菩薩坐像)
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

머리에 두건을 쓴 지장보살상으로 바위형태의 대좌에 앉아 있는 모습이다. 전체 높이가 33.4㎝ 정도의 작은 불상으로 몸체는 두껍게 도금이 되어 있고 대좌는 붉은 빛이 도는 칠을 하였다.

결가부좌한 모습의 지장보살상은 약간 앞으로 고개를 숙이고 있으며 목은 짧게 표현되었다. 양 어깨를 모두 감싼 옷을 입고 왼손에 보주를 들고 있다. 머리와 몸에 비해 다리와 양손이 작게 표현되어 있고, 조선시대 불교조각품으로는 드문 소형 석조상이다. 특이한 바위형태의 대좌 뒷면에는 이 불상 조성 배경 및 시주자와 제작자, 제작연대를 밝혀주는 글이 새겨져 있다.

조선 중종 10년(1515)에 만들어진 이 석조지장보살좌상은 각 부분의 표현이 간략하나 시대적인 특징을 잘 드러내고 있으며, 그 형태가 잘 보존되어 있고 조성 배경이나 연대가 확실하다는 점에서 매우 중요한 가치가 있다.

This is an image (height: 33.4cm) of Ksitigarbha Bodhisattva wearing a hood and sitting on a rock-shaped pedestal. The body has thick gold plating, and the pedestal is painted in a color tinged with red. The cross-legged Ksitigarbha Bodhisattva has his head bent forward slightly. The robe is hung on both shoulders, with the left hand holding up a magic bead. The legs and the hands are depicted as small compared to the body and the head. It is a small stone image for a Buddhism-associated work made in the Joseon Period (1392-1910). The unique-looking stone pedestal contains statements at the back on how and when the image was made, who made it, and who paid for the work. Made in 1515 (the 10th year of King Jungjong’s reign), the image displays the characters of the period despite the brief expression of body parts. Well-preserved, it is a valuable object that provides clear information on the background and period of formation.

此地藏菩萨像头戴头巾,呈端坐在石头状台座上的造型,是整体高33.4厘米的小型佛像,佛身上涂有一层厚厚的镀金,台座涂有泛红光的漆。朝鲜中宗9年(1515)制作的这尊石造菩萨坐像各部分表现简略,却充分展现了时代特征,形态保存完好,制作背景和年代确实,具有很高的价值。

頭に頭巾をかぶった地蔵菩薩像であり、岩の形の台座に座っている姿である。全体の高さが33.4cmほどの小さい仏像で、体は厚く鍍金されており、台座は赤みを帯びた色彩である。朝鮮時代中宗9年(1515)に作られたこの石造地蔵菩薩坐像は、各部分の表現は簡略であるが、時代的な特徴がよく表現されている。さらに、その形態もよく保存されており、造成背景や年代が確実であるという点からも、大変重要な価値がある。