덕수궁 함녕전 (德壽宮 咸寧殿)
분 류 유적건조물
소 재 지 서울 중구 세종대로 99 (정동)
관리자(관리단체) 문화재청 덕수궁관리소
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

함녕전은 고종황제가 거처하던 황제의 생활공간(침전)이다. 광무 1년(1897)에 지었는데 광무 8년(1904) 수리공사 중 불에 타, 지금 있는 건물은 그해 12월에 다시 지은 건물이다. 이곳은 순종에게 왕위를 물려 준 뒤 1919년 1월 21일 고종황제가 돌아가신 곳이기도 하다.

규모는 앞면 3칸·옆면 4칸이며 서쪽 뒤로 4칸을 덧붙여 평면이 ㄱ자형이다. 지붕은 옆면에서 볼 때 여덟 팔(八)자 모양을 한 팔작지붕인데 위쪽에 여러 가지 조각을 장식해 놓고 있다. 더욱이 지붕 모서리 부분에 조각들(잡상)을 나열한 점은 침전 건축에서 잘 사용하지 않는 특이한 구성이다. 지붕 처마를 받치기 위해 장식하여 짜은 구조는 새부리 모양으로 간결하게 장식한 익공 양식이며 구름과 덩굴문양으로 꾸몄다. 건물의 천장은 천장 속을 가리고 있는 우물 정(井)자 모양의 천장으로 꾸몄고, 네면 모든 칸에 벽을 두르지 않고 창을 달아 놓았다.

조선 후기 마지막 왕실 침전 건물로 건축사 연구에 좋은 자료가 되고 있다.

Hamnyeongjeon Hall was the living and sleeping quarters of King Gojong. First built in 1897, the 34th year of the king's reign, it was rebuilt in 1904, following its destruction by fire earlier in the year. King Gojong died here on January 21, 1919 after abdicating in favor of his son, King Sunjong. This L-shaped building comprises 3-kan (a unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns) front space and 4-kan side space, with a 4-kan extension attached to the rear of the western section. It has a hip and gable roof called paljakjibung. A small number of small-sized mysterious-looking sculptures are installed on the eaves of the building to keep away harmful spirits. Such sculptures are rarely seen on the eaves of sleeping quarters of other palaces. The building has a simple wing-like bracketing structure. The brackets are in a new cloud-like or arabesque form. The ceiling of the building is latticed. The building has windows on every side instead of walls. Hamnyeongjeon Hall, the most recently built royal sleeping quarters, shows characteristics of the closing days of the Joseon Dynasty.

咸宁殿是高宗皇帝居住的生活空间(寝殿)。此殿建于光武1年(1897),光武8年(1904)修缮施工过程中被烧毁,如今的建筑重建于同年十二月。此处是高宗皇帝传位给纯宗后1919年1月21日驾崩之处。此殿是朝鲜后期最后的王室寝殿建筑,是研究建筑史的宝贵资料。

咸寧殿は高宗皇帝が居住した皇帝の生活空間(寝殿)である。光武1年(1897)に作られたが、光武8年(1904)の修理工事の途中火に焼けてしまい、今残っている建物はその年の12月に作った建物である。ここは純宗に王位を譲った後、1919年1月21日に高宗皇帝が亡くなった場所でもある。朝鮮後期の最後の王室寝殿建物で、建築史研究に良い資料になっている。

도면

더보기