환두대도 (環頭大刀)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 금속공예 / 장신구
수량/면적 1개
시 대 고구려
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

환두대도란 칼의 손잡이 끝부분에 둥근 고리가 있는 고리자루칼로서, 삼국시대 무덤에서 주로 출토된다. 고리 안에는 여러가지 장식이 들어가는데, 이것은 이 칼을 사용한 사람의 신분을 나타내 준다. 그 가운데 용이 조각된 것은 가장 높은 신분에서 사용하였다.

환두대도(環頭大刀)는 금으로 된 칼의 손잡이 부분과 철로 된 칼날 부분으로 구성되어 있다. 현재 떨어져 있으나 원래 같이 붙어 있었다. 손잡이 부분은 표면 전체에 서로 엉킨 두 마리의 용이 조각되어 있다. 고리 안에도 두 마리 용이 조각되어 있으며, 용의 눈은 옥으로 장식되어 있다. 칼날 부분은 철제 부분만 남아 있으나, 원형이 잘 보존되어 있는 편이다.

환두대도(環頭大刀)는 주로 신라의 무덤에서 출토되었는데, 용무늬가 호화스러운 점에서 사용자의 신분이 매우 높은 귀족이었음을 짐작하게 해 준다.

This is a large sword with a loop at the end of the pommel found in a tomb from the Silla Period. A sword of this type is often found in tombs from the Three Kingdoms era. Many ornaments inside the loop help to identify the social status of the buried person. This sword consists of the handle made of gold and the blade made of steel. Although the two parts are currently separated, they were originally in one piece. There is a pair of dragons sculpted swirling around the surface of the handle. Inside the loop is another pair of dragons with jade eyes. The metal part of blade remains good condition, and its original form is preserved intact. The luxurious and magnificent dragon design indicates that the owner of the sword might have been a nobleman of high status.

环首大刀是刀把尾部有圆环的环柄刀,主要出土于三国时代古墓之中。环内有各种装饰,代表了使用此刀者的身份。此刀出土于新罗古墓之中,从华丽的龙纹来看,推测使用者是身份很高的贵族。

環頭太刀は刀の取っ手の終わりの部分に丸い輪が付いている輪袋刀で、三国時代の墓で主に出土される。輪の中には様々な装飾があるが、これはこの刀を使った人の身分を表わしている。この刀は新羅の墓で出土されたもので、龍模様が豪華な点から、使用者の身分が非常に高い貴族であったことが分かる。