금귀걸이 (金製耳飾)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 금속공예 / 장신구
수량/면적 1쌍
시 대 신라
소유자(소유단체) 삼***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

출토지 불명의 금으로 만든 귀고리(金製耳飾)로서 길이 9㎝, 큰 고리의 지름 3.6㎝이다.

큰 고리에는 금실로 거북 등 모양으로 구획한 뒤, 그 선 좌우에 금으로 만든 쌀알 같은 금립(金粒)을 붙인 누금세공으로 장식하였다. 거북등 껍질의 분기점과 안쪽 중앙에 각각 금실과 금립으로 된 원을 배치하고, 이 원을 중심으로 작은 나뭇잎 모양을 금립으로 각 모서리를 향해 6개씩 붙였다. 큰 고리에 연결되는 타원형의 중간 고리에도 음각된 무늬가 있다.

중간 고리에 걸어서 늘어뜨린 장식에는 하트 모양의 작은 장식을 여러 개 금실로 달았다. 이러한 장식이 상·하 2단으로 연결시켰고, 끝에는 큰 풀 열매 모양이 달렸다. 풀 열매 모양의 장식 표면에는 금립을 이용한 세공이 전체에 표현되어 있다.

이 귀고리는 누금세공으로 큰 고리의 표면 전체를 장식한 섬세함이 돋보이는 수작이다.

These gold earrings are 9cm long with the main loops measuring 3.6cm in diameter. The exact place of discovery is unknown. The surface of the main loop is decorated with a turtle motif in gold wire with fine gold granules attached all along the gold wire, on both sides. Small circles made with gold wire and granules are placed inside the hexagon representing a turtle shell, at each inner angle and at the center. The circles at the angles are each accompanied by a leaf-shaped gold-granule motif. The oblong connecting loops that attach to the main loops have a surface covered with an intaglio design. The pendants hanging from the connecting loop consists of a dozen of heart-shaped ornaments strung together with gold wire. The heart-shaped ornaments are in two tiers with a grass fruit-shaped motif at the very bottom. Gold granular work is also present across the surface of the grass fruit-like motif. These earrings in filigree design, with lavishly decorated main loops, are amongst the most sumptuous items of this type thus far discovered.

此金制耳环出土地不明,长9厘米、大环直径3.6厘米。此耳环以镂金细工装饰大环的整个表面,是罕见的华丽作品。

出土地不明の金で作られた耳飾で、長さ9㎝、大輪の直径3.6㎝である。この耳飾は鏤金細工であり、大輪の表面全体を装飾した珍しくて華麗な作品である。