경주 노서동 금목걸이 (慶州 路西洞 金製頸飾)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 금속공예 / 장신구
수량/면적 1련
시 대 신라
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

경주 노서동 금목걸이(慶州 路西洞 金製頸飾)는 금소환(金小環) 여러 개를 연결하여 속이 빈 구형(球形)을 만들고 심엽형(心葉形) 금판을 금줄로 연결한 장식을 44개 연결한 목걸이로서, 끝에 비취 곡옥(曲玉) 1개를 달았다.

가운데가 빈 구형(球形)의 구슬은 같은 시대 귀걸이의 중간 장식에서 볼 수 있는 수법이고 목걸이 끝에 곡옥(曲玉)을 다는 형식은 당대 목걸이의 전형적인 양식이다. 그러나 이 시기의 목걸이가 대부분 유리제 청옥(靑玉)을 연결하고 끝에 곡옥(曲玉)을 다는 형식인데 비하여 이 목걸이는 청옥(靑玉)을 사용하지 않았을 뿐 아니라 구슬 하나하나에 정교한 기술이 발휘된 최고의 걸작이다.

끝에 달린 비취 곡옥(曲玉)의 맑은 색은 금색과 좋은 조화를 이루고 있다. 이 목걸이는 경주 노서동 215호 고분(古墳)에서 발견된 것으로 일찍이 이 고분(古墳)에서 출토된 일련의 유물과 함께 일본으로 반출되었다가 1965년에 체결된 한·일협정에 의하여 1966년에 반환된 문화재 중의 하나이다.

The necklace is made by stringing together gold beads in the shape of a hollow sphere. The bead strand has forty-four heart-shaped gold foil leaves attached by a gold string and a curved jade pendant at the drop. Hollow gold beads of this type are often used in earrings from the same period, as the middle ornament below the main ring. Curved jade pedants, meanwhile, are very common in necklaces from this period. But most necklaces from this period, unlike this necklace, which is made of gold beads and has a curved jade at the drop, are made of blue glass beads. With intricate ornamental details added to each of its beads, this gold bead necklace is among the greatest masterpieces of this period. The clear green color of the jade pendant forms a beautiful contrast with the warm brilliance of the gold beads and leaves. The necklace, discovered from the Ancient Tomb No. 215 in in Noseo-dong, Gyeongju, had been taken to Japan before it was returned to Korea in 1966, along with a series of other Korean cultural artifacts, following the signing of the Republic of Korea-Japan Normalization Treaty in 1965.