경주 노서동 금팔찌 (慶州 路西洞 金製釧)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 금속공예 / 장신구
수량/면적 1쌍
시 대 신라
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

경주 노서동 금팔찌(慶州 路西洞 金製釧)는 경주 노서동에 있는 무덤에서 발견된 지름 8㎝의 신라의 금제 팔찌이다.

납작한 단면 바깥쪽에 각각 59개씩의 돌기를 내어 하나하나에 옥을 상감하였다. 이 돌기 좌우에는 4마리 용이 입을 벌려, 서로 다른 용의 꼬리를 물려는 모습을 생동감 있게 새겼다. 몸에는 비늘을 세밀하게 조각하였고 눈은 음각하였다.

경주 시내에 있는 신라 무덤에서는 각종 금제나 금동제 팔찌가 발견되는데, 장식이 없거나 간단한 문양이 있는 것이 대부분이다. 이같이 용이 조각된 예는 매우 드물며, 그 중에서도 이 팔찌는 뛰어난 걸작품으로 평가받고 있다.

These gold bracelets 8cm in diameter were found from a tomb in Noseo-dong, Gyeongju. The flat outer sides of the bracelets each have 59 bumps inlaid with jade. Two sides between these bumps are engraved vividly with four dragons with their mouths open, trying to bite each other’s tail. The dragon’s bodies are carved with scale patterns in detail, and the eyes are engraved, too. Various kinds of gold or gilt-bronze bracelets were discovered from the tombs of the Silla Period located in Gyeongju, but most of them are unadorned or engraved with simple patterns. Thus, this pair of bracelets engraved with dragons is a rare example for its excellent carving; it is also regarded as a masterpiece among them.

庆州路西洞的坟墓内出土的直径8厘米的新罗金手蜀。庆州市内的新罗坟墓中出土了各种鎏金铜制和金铜制手蜀,大多没有装饰或者只有简单纹样。而此蜀上雕刻有龙纹,十分罕见,因此被评价为杰作。

慶州路西洞にある墓から発見された、直径8㎝の新羅金製腕輪である。慶州市内にある新羅墓からは、各種の金製や金銅製腕輪が発見されているが、装飾がないものあるいは簡単な紋様があるのがほとんどである。このように龍が彫刻されている例は非常に珍しく、その中でもこの腕輪は優れた作品として評価されている。