부산진순절도 (釜山鎭殉節圖)
분 류 유물 / 일반회화 / 기록화 / 순절도
소 재 지 서울 노원구 공릉동 사서함 77-1호 육군박물관
관리자(관리단체) 육군사관학교 육군박물관
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

<부산진순절도(釜山鎭殉節圖)>는 조선 선조 25년(1592) 4월 13일과 14일 이틀 동안 부산진에서 벌어진 왜군과의 전투장면을 그린 것으로, 크기는 가로 96㎝, 세로 145㎝이다.

비단바탕에 그려진 이 그림은 숙종 35년(1709)에 처음 그려진 것을 화가 변박(卞璞)이 영조 36년(1760)에 다시 그린 것인데 처음 작품은 존재하지 않는다. 높은 곳에서 전투장면을 내려다 보듯 묘사하였는데, 그림 오른쪽 중간에 부산진 성곽이 배치되어 있고 그 주변을 왜병 및 왜선이 빈틈없이 에워싼 모습은 아군과 적군의 심한 전력의 격차를 보여준다.

그림의 작품성은 전반적으로 높게 평가되지는 않으나, 나라를 수호하는 민족정기를 보여주는 역사적 자료로서의 가치가 있는 작품이다.

This is the picture of a battle that was fought against Japanese forces from April 13th to 14th, 1592, the 25th year of the reign of King Seonjo of Joseon, at Busanjin Fortress. It was painted on silk by Byeon Bak, an artist of later Joseon, and it is 96 cm wide by 145 cm long. It was originally painted in 1709, the 35th year of the reign of King Sukjong, and repainted in 1760, the 36th year of the reign of King Yeongjo. The first version later disappeared. It takes a birds-eye view overlooking the scene, so it depicts the battle effectively and realistically. The Japanese ships and soldiers are surrounding the destroyed fortress closely at the center-right of the picture, which shows clearly the difference in military strength between the two sides. This battle, which occurred during the Japanese Invasion of Korea in 1592, resulted in defeat, and the fortress was taken. The quality of the work is not highly rated but it is regarded as an important historical document embodying the national spirit.

描绘了朝鲜宣祖25年(1592)4月13日和14日在釜山镇与倭寇展开战斗的场面,此图宽96厘米、长145厘米。此画的作品性未能获得较高的评价,但作为一部展现了守卫国家的民族精神之作,具有很高的历史资料价值。

朝鮮宣祖25年(1592)4月13日と14日の2日間釜山鎮で起きた倭軍との戦闘場面を描いたもので、大きさは横96㎝、縦145cmである。絵の作品性は全体的に高くは評価されていないが、国を守護する民族正気を表わす歴史的資料としての価値がある作品である。