창경궁 명정문 및 행각 (昌慶宮 明政門 및 行閣)
분 류 유적건조물 / 정치국방 / 궁궐·관아 / 궁궐
수량/면적 1곽(3동)
지정(등록)일 1963.01.21
소 재 지 서울특별시 종로구 창경궁로 185 (와룡동, 창경궁)
소유자(소유단체) 국(문화재청)
관리자(관리단체) 문화재청 창경궁관리소
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

성종 15년(1484) 창경궁을 세울 때에 지은 것이지만 임진왜란으로 불에 타 광해군 시절 다시 지었다. 회랑 중 남쪽과 북쪽 일부분은 일제시대 때 철거되었던 것을 1986년 복원한 것인데, 2칸 규모로 기둥 윗부분에 새부리 모양으로 뻗어 나온 장식을 하였다.

명정문의 규모는 앞면 3칸·옆면 2칸이며 지붕은 옆면에서 볼 때 여덟 팔(八)자 모양을 한 팔작지붕이다. 지붕 처마를 받치기 위해 장식하여 짜은 구조가 기둥 위뿐만 아니라 기둥 사이에도 있는데 이를 다포 양식이라 한다.

건물 안쪽은 천장의 뼈대가 훤히 보이는 연등천장이지만 일부는 천장 속을 가리는 우물천장으로 꾸몄다.

건물의 짜임이 착실하고 알차서 조선 중기의 문을 대표할 만하고 짜임새가 조선 전기 건축양식의 형태를 잘 간직하고 있어 궁궐 중문건축 연구에 중요한 자료가 되고 있다.

This gate and corridor was built in 1484, at the same time as Changgyeonggung, in the 15th year of the reign of King Seongjong, but it was burnt down in the Japanese Invasion of 1592 and rebuilt in the reign of King Gwanghaegun. Part of the corridors in the north and south were removed during Japanese Occupation but restored in 1986. The gate has decorations of a bird's beak on the pillars. Myeongjeongmun Gate, with three kan (a unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns) in the front and two at the side, has a hip and gable roof called paljakjibung. The brackets which support the eaves of the roof are set up not only on the pillars but also between them. This is called dapo style. Some portion of the ceiling is decorated with the Chinese character 井 (jeong) to conceal the outer ceiling. The design of the building is rigid and well organized, and is typical of the gates of mid Joseon. The structure maintains very effectively the early construction style.

成宗15年(1484)与昌庆宫同期建造,壬辰倭乱时期遭大火烧毁,光海君时期重建。南侧和北侧的局部走廊在日帝时代拆除,1986年得以复原,规模为两间,柱子上方有鸟喙状向外伸展的装饰。建筑物的结构稳健充实,作为朝鲜中期的典型宫门,在布局方面延用了朝鲜前期的建筑样式,是研究宫殿中门建筑的重要资料。※1985年1月8日将宝物第385号明政殿同回廊及明政门改名为昌庆宫明政门及行阁。

成宗15年(1484)昌慶宮を建てる時に建てられたが、壬辰倭乱の時燃やされ、光海君の時にまた建てられた。回廊の中で南側と北側の一部分は、日帝強占期の時撤去されていたのを1986年に復元した。2間規模で、柱の上の部分には鳥の嘴の形に伸びた装飾がある。建物の造りが堅実でしっかりしており、朝鮮中期の門を代表するだけある。造りが朝鮮前期の建築様式をよく見せているため、宮殿中門建築の研究に重要な資料となっている。※1985年1月8日宝物第385号の明政殿同回廊及び明政門から、昌慶宮明政門及び行閣に名称変更された。

도면

더보기