금령총금관 (金鈴塚金冠)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 금속공예 / 장신구
시 대 신라
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

금령총금관(金鈴塚金冠)은 지금까지 발견된 금관 중에서는 가장 작으면서도 단순한 형식으로, 높이 27㎝, 지름 15㎝의 금관이다.

중앙 정면과 그 좌우에 山자형 장식을 4단으로 연결하고 가지 끝은 꽃봉오리형으로 마무리 했다. 山자형 장식의 좌우에는 사슴뿔 장식 가지 2개를 붙였다. 관 테와 5개의 가지에는 모두 같은 장식이 되어 있다. 표면 아래·위에 두 줄로 된 점무늬를 찍고, 그 사이에 나뭇잎 모양의 원판을 달아 장식했다. 관 테의 좌우에는 귀고리 형태의 드리개(장식)를 달았다.

이 금관은 다른 금관에서 볼 수 있는 옥 장식이 없고, 금으로만 이루어진 점이 특징적이다.

This is the smallest and simplest form of gold crown found in Korea, with dimensions of 27 cm in height and 15 cm in diameter. It is made in the typical crown style of Silla, with five branches attached on a frame. It also has special characteristics. Four connected Chinese characters 山 are on a branch in the fore center and at both sides. The tip of the branch is decorated with a budding flower ornament. There are also two branches in the form of an antler at each side of the central 山 branch, and the same ornaments are used to decorate the frame and the five branches. A two-lined spot pattern is stamped on the upper and lower part of the surface, and the intervening circular panels of leaf form are decorated. Earring ornaments are hung on either side of the crown frame. This crown has the distinction of being made completely of gold, in contrast to others, without any jade ornamentation.

迄今发现的金冠中体积最小、样式最简单、是高27厘米、直径15厘米的金冠。此金冠的特别之处在于它没有其他金冠具备的玉饰,完全用金打造。

今まで発見された金冠の中で最も小さく簡単な形式で、高さ27cm、直径15cmの金冠である。この金冠は、他の金冠にある玉装飾がなく、金だけで作られているのが特徴である。