구미 죽장리 오층석탑 (龜尾 竹杖里 五層石塔)
소 재 지 경북 구미시 선산읍 죽장2길 90 (죽장리)
관리자(관리단체) 구미시
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

선산 읍내에서 서쪽으로 약 2㎞ 떨어진 죽장사터에 있는 석탑으로, 주변에 석재와 기와조각이 널려 있어 건물터였음을 짐작할 수 있다. 바닥돌에서 머리장식에 이르기까지 100여 개가 넘는 석재로 짜여져 있으며, 전탑형의 오층탑으로는 국내에서 가장 높은 탑으로, 높이가 10m에 이른다.

탑은 2단의 기단(基壇) 위에 5층 탑신(塔身)을 세우고 그 위로 머리장식을 얹고 있는 거대한 모습이다. 탑신부 1층 몸돌 남쪽 면에는 불상을 모셨던 것으로 보이는 감실(龕室)이 마련되어 있으며, 그 주위로 문을 달았던 흔적이 남아 있다. 지붕돌의 아래·윗면은 전탑(塼塔:벽돌로 쌓아올린 탑)에서와 같이 계단 모양으로 이루어져 있다. 정상에는 머리장식의 받침돌인 노반(露盤)이 남아 있다.

통일신라시대 전형적인 양식인 2단의 기단을 형성하고 있지만, 기둥조각을 새기지 않은 탑신의 몸돌이나 지붕돌의 모습은 전탑의 양식을 모방하고 있다. 안동과 의성지역에서 유행했던 모전석탑(전탑의 양식을 모방한 석탑) 계열로 보이며, 웅장하고 세련된 통일신라 석탑의 우수한 조형미를 잘 보여주는 작품이다.

This pagoda (height: 10m) is located on the site of Jukjangsa Temple about 2km west of Seonsan-eup. Stone and roof tile pieces scattered there suggest that it was the site of a building. The stone pagoda is composed of 100-plus stone materials, including the stone platform and the finial. It is the highest one among the five-story brick pagodas in the country. Its body was set up on the two-tiered base, which is a typical style of the Unified Silla Period (676-935). One side of the first story of the body has a niche supposedly used to keep miniature Buddha images. The part has a trace of doors. The roofstone for each story of the body is stair-shaped. The base stone for the finial remains. The body of each story without column-shaped inscription and the appearance of each roofstone follow the style of a typical brick pagoda. This one was believed to have been one of the stone pagodas imitating the brick pagodas found in Andong and Uiseong. It is a piece representing the stone pagodas of the Unified Silla Period featuring grandeur, refined taste, and esthetic quality.

位于从善山市内向西约2km处的竹杖寺址里的石塔,周边散落着石料与瓦片,推测是建筑遗址。从基石到头饰部分用100多块石料制成,作为仿砖塔式的5层石塔,为国内最高,达10m。具有统一新罗时代典型两层的基坛的样式,但没有石柱雕刻的塔身以及屋顶石的形状都沿袭了砖塔的样式。大概是属于在安东、义城地区流行过的模砖石塔(模仿砖塔样式的石塔)系列,是很好地体现统一新罗石塔雄伟优雅的造型美的作品。

善山市内から西方に約2km離れた竹杖寺址にある石塔で、周辺に石材と瓦の破片が散らばっており、そこが建物跡であったと推測される。地台石から頭飾りに至るまで100を超える石材で組まれ、塼塔型の五重塔としては国内で一番高い塔で、高さが10mに至る。統一新羅時代の典型的な様式である2段の基壇を成しているが、隅柱のない塔身石や屋蓋石の形態などは塼塔の様式を模倣している。安東と義城地域で流行した模塼石塔(塼塔の様式を模倣した石塔)系列であると見られ、雄壮で洗練された統一新羅石塔の優秀な造形美を見せてくれる作品である。

도면