금관총 금제 허리띠 (金冠塚 金製銙帶)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 금속공예 / 장신구
수량/면적 1식(式)
소 재 지 경상북도 경주시
시 대 신라
관리자(관리단체) 국립경주박물관
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

과대는 직물로 된 띠의 표면에 사각형의 금속판을 붙여 만든 허리띠를 말하며, 요패는 허리띠에 늘어뜨린 장식품을 말한다. 옛날 사람들은 허리띠에 옥(玉)같은 장식품과 작은칼, 약상자, 숫돌, 부싯돌, 족집게 등 일상도구를 매달았는데, 이를 관복에 적용한 것으로 보인다. 백제나 신라에서는 관직이나 신분에 따라 재료, 색, 수를 달리하여 그 등급을 상징하였다.

경북 경주시 노서동 소재 금관총에서 출토된 신라시대 금제 과대 및 요패는 과대길이 109㎝, 요패길이 54.4㎝이다. 과대는 39개의 순금제 판으로 이루어져 있고, 양끝에 허리띠을 연결시켜 주는 고리인 교구를 달았으며, 과판에는 금실을 이용하여 원형장식을 달았다. 과대에 늘어뜨린 장식인 요패는 17줄로 길게 늘어뜨리고 끝에 여러 가지 장식물을 달았다. 장식물의 길이가 일정하지 않지만, 크고 긴 것을 가장자리에 달았다.

금관총 과대 및 요패는 무늬를 뚫어서 조각한 수법이 매우 정교한 우수한 작품으로 평가된다.

Discovered at an old Silla tomb called Geumgwanchong (“Gold Crown Tomb”) located in Noseo-dong, Gyeongju, this gold waist belt consists of square gold plaques once attached to a fabric waistband and various decorative items -- made mostly of pure gold -- hanging from them. This rare ornamental item is known to have been related to a tradition of ancient times wherein people carried their precious ornamental and practical objects such as jade pendants, knife, medicine container, whetstone, flint, tweezers, etc., by hanging them on the waistband. When the tradition was adopted for the court uniforms in Baekje and Silla, officials wore waist belts of different materials and colors and with different numbers of hanging ornaments according to their status and position in the government. This particular belt consists of 39 plaques made of pure gold and has length of 109 centimeters, hung with chained ornaments as long as 54.4 centimeters equipped with a clasp used to secure its two loose ends. The square gold plaques are further embellished with tiny circular gold leaves attached to them with gold wires; most of the hanging ornaments -- 17 strings in all and in different lengths -- have a symbolic pendant at the end. Both the plaques and the hanging ornaments exhibit excellent workmanship.

銙带是指用织物制成的,且表面贴有四角形金属板的腰带,腰佩是指在腰带上垂挂的装饰品。古时的人们在腰带上挂像玉一样的装饰品以及小刀、药箱、磨石、火石与镊子等日常工具,这看上去是配在官服上的。在百济以及新罗,按照官职与身份,使用不同的材料、颜色和数量来象征其等级。金冠冢銙带及腰佩上镂刻着精美的纹样,因此它被评价为雕刻技法精湛的优秀作品。

銙帯は織物でできている帯の表面に、四角形の金属板をつけて作った腰帯のことで、腰佩は腰帯に吊るす装飾品のことをいう。昔の人々は腰帯に玉のような装飾品と小さな刀、薬箱、砥石、火打石、毛抜きなど、日常道具を吊るしていたが、これを官服に適用したものと思われる。百済や新羅では官職や身分によって材料、色、数を異にしてその等級を象徴していた。金冠塚銙帯及び腰佩は模様を開けて彫刻した手法がとても精巧で、優れた作品として評価されている。